3CX v15 SP4 - Install - Unable to specify own FQDN

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by marcusjclifford, Jan 7, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marcusjclifford

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    Trying to do a fresh install of 3CX v15 with SP4.
    I am unable to specify my own FQDN name, with the only option being to take a 3CX provided one.
    This is the same via Web browser setup and text based. (as shown below)

    upload_2017-1-7_18-48-21.png

    I have my own FQDN which has a publicly signed certificate that I want to use. I do not want to use a 3CX FQDN.

    What can I do?

    Marcus
     
  2. agp

    agp 3CX Team

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi @marcusjclifford ,

    If you are using the PBX(Free) Edition then you can only use a 3CX provided FQDN.
     
  3. Eef Worm

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    And what if I need to change the external IP address after a move or so?
    Is there an option to change the IP address if needed or do I need to install a new PBX, while the external IP is also in the backup file off-course?
     
  4. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    V15 will update dynamic IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Eef Worm

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for your reply!
    So when I choose the Dynamic IP option in Wizard you mean, or also when I choose the Static IP?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.