Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX v15 SP4 - Install - Unable to specify own FQDN

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by marcusjclifford, Jan 7, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marcusjclifford

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    Trying to do a fresh install of 3CX v15 with SP4.
    I am unable to specify my own FQDN name, with the only option being to take a 3CX provided one.
    This is the same via Web browser setup and text based. (as shown below)

    upload_2017-1-7_18-48-21.png

    I have my own FQDN which has a publicly signed certificate that I want to use. I do not want to use a 3CX FQDN.

    What can I do?

    Marcus
     
  2. agp

    agp 3CX Team

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hi @marcusjclifford ,

    If you are using the PBX(Free) Edition then you can only use a 3CX provided FQDN.
     
  3. Eef Worm

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    And what if I need to change the external IP address after a move or so?
    Is there an option to change the IP address if needed or do I need to install a new PBX, while the external IP is also in the backup file off-course?
     
  4. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    V15 will update dynamic IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Eef Worm

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for your reply!
    So when I choose the Dynamic IP option in Wizard you mean, or also when I choose the Static IP?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.