Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX V15 SP5: We Want your Feedback

Discussion in '3CX News / Tech Articles / Product Releases' started by nb, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    171
    [​IMG]

    SP5 of V15 is coming soon! We're releasing a preview of it as part of our BETA Program and would like to hear your feedback before the final release. Our BETA Programs have proven to be a huge success with our community and it's always great to hear...

    Continue reading the Original Blog Post.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 nb, Feb 15, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 15, 2017
    OCWI and jed like this.
  2. OCWI

    OCWI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks for getting this to us.

    I see it mentions "support for yealinks latest firmware"

    Does this include the T4S line?
     
  3. Aram

    Aram Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    30
    Hello OCWI,
    Yes, it includes the T4xS line.
     
  4. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    171
    Yes Hotel features will start to be delivered now. As you can see we are integrating the hotel features into the 3CX PBX so like that the hotel module does not remain a separate product requiring it's own release updates. Everything will be inside 3CX. For all hotel users, bear with us a little longer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rlanier

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just a few things I have noticed in the Beta..

    Most importantly, the Wake Up Call IVR does not use te Phone systems Time zone but rather keeps GMT. I experienced many difficulties wen trying to set this up for testing as I kept being informed the time I was setting was in the past. Also, is there a way to set a message to be played when the called party answers, or alternatively, have it also ring the front desk/operator and connect them before the wake-up call is sent? Ability for wake-up call reminders? Have system call the frontdesk/operator prior to the wake up call to pre-record messages and allow to edit before they are sent? Just thoughts on this with it being so new.

    In attached you will find that when setting up an instance before completion ask you to create an operator extension but also ask for Operator and Voice Mail Extension 3cx_FeedBack.PNG

    Integration not possible in SP5 Beta. When clicked, nothing happens
    3cx_FeedBack2.PNG
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. rlanier

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    With that being said,

    I do like the direction 3cx is moving with their product. I hear many things about some older feature being brought back, ones that users loved and raved about, as well as the addition to the new features. I'm hoping that we can see a final release of the software in the near future, but until then we will keep our fingers crossed for the full release!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Bianca likes this.
  7. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    171
    When the guest makes a call, The pbx makes the call so the time of the call is set with the time of the host.
    The message played when the guest answers will the the prompt you specify in the IVR..
    The front desk will ring if the guest will not answer. Next update. No reminders. Guest doesnt answer, call goes to receptionist and then receptionist goes and wakes them up. It will work like this in the end.

    The second comment is ok. Not understanding what the problem is

    For the 3rd try clearing the cache - however you need to have a pro license for integrations.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. two

    two

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    Been waiting for automatic updates! Will this only show respective phones, trunks, etc currently used in the system? My clients complain I am not updating their system fully. I have to explain each time the remainder of updates do not pertain to them.

    If we choose to manually update, it would be nice to have a "select all" and a "ctrl+select" for choosing multiple.
     
    hfit.co.uk likes this.
  9. hfit.co.uk

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Could we have the web interface scrolling issues fixed please, e.g. can the main menu on the left and the action buttons at the top of each section become sticky and not scroll, this would massively help when I want to say reprovision phones, I wouldn't have to scroll to the top each time after selecting the specific phone.

    Secondly on the Register screen the following columns are never populated "Register Sent, Register OK, Last Failed Register".

    Also the search by date on the activity log does not seem to work.

    And finally, not sure if this is possible but could makecall be tweaked so that when in CTI mode I can hear the call ringing instead of hold music.

    Regards,

    Rob
     
    narkumas likes this.
  10. veiliant

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    In SP5, is the Debian flavor still in RC?
     
  11. rlanier

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    For the first, all sounds great.

    The second, Just a bit of confusion when reading it and it asks for operator extension at the top and then asks for the operator extension and the voicemail extension.

    Third, I did not take this into consideration...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    171
    When SP5 will be released final, debian version will be final.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    171
    Webinterface - Yes good idea - received feedback for this. We will check.
    Register screens don't update - it means you have ip based trunks (by design - they don't send registers)
    Search should work - but maybe a cache problem again.
    Nothing can be tweaked in make call or cti. As is. We are going to make improvements to make call but soon. So stay on the lookout.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    171
    Yes it will show only what you have. Example if you have Yealink Phones, it will show you available updates for yealink. You will not see snom firmware updates because they do not interest you because you would not have snoms.. Works like this.
    This will reduce client complaints for sure. You were not the only one facing this issue with an enormous amounts of updates always available.

    There are places where select all is ok because the updates are small. But in some places select all is dangerous because you might have firmwares for example and these can be large. Work with this version for now and see how it works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can a option/tick box be added for us to SELECT ALL contacts in the Phonebook and Delete All at the same time :) ?
     
  16. cobaltit

    cobaltit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,582
    Likes Received:
    237
    Is the fax fix included in SP5?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    298
    Great to see all this communication from 3cx and responding to concerns. Thanks for the great work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Zuch, accentlogic and nb like this.
  18. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    171
    Yes fax fix is definitely included. But keep this in mind.
    As you can see there is a main installation of windows and a linux build. You do not see a service pack update. So if you want the fax fix now, you need to take a backup, uninstall, install the new build and then restore.
    Otherwise wait for the final sometime next week and a service pack update will appear and your SP4 version will be updated to SP5 which will in turn contain the fax fix.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. OCWI

    OCWI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    46
    Does SP 5 contain auto provisioning for the W52?
     
  20. seebacher

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is if we update now to SP5 Beta... Will there then also be a Update to SP5 Final? I mean when i update to the Beta now and then the final gets released iam not able to update this is or is this possible?