Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX v15 upgrade from v12

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by safemode, Sep 2, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. safemode

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hi

    I am just trying to clarify whether you can upgrade straight from v12 sp6 to v15 v6, it says in the documentation that you can skip a major version, and I am not sure if 12.5 was considered a major version or not

    regards

    Anthony
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,117
    Likes Received:
    329
    Not sure, but, you'd be skipping two, 12.5 (first 64 bit version), and 14.
     
  3. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    You can do V12 latest serivce pach to V14 and then V15 or V12 latest service pack to V12.5 latest service pack and then V15.

    V12.5 and V14 are major releases.And you cannot skip 2 major releases
     
  4. Ron Holtby

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was told from 3CX support you can upgrade from v12.5 to v15 however you will lose call history if you don't move to v14 first. If you don't care about call history then you can upgrade directly from v12.5 to v15.
     
  5. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    You can go from 12.5 to 15 and there's a tool to convert the call history.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    dataIT likes this.
  6. Razva

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why not make a fresh install? I've also tried to upgrade from a previous version and it was a mess.
     
  7. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    As in not use a backup at all and reprogram from scratch ?! ... ive done hundreds of upgrades with no issues 99% Of the time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    jbryant84 likes this.
  8. Razva

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not an expert, so I may be wrong. In my (small!) environment it was far more easy to start from scratch and keep the old install for archiving purpose. Again, my experience/knowledge is limited, it was just an opinion. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.