3CX Version 6.1 Bridge

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by computing4u, Sep 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. computing4u

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I am trying to create a bridge as an example of the capabilities of 3cx.

    I configure the bridge but in the log it says 404 unknown user.

    Have checked i have the same user and password in both but nothing?

    Very strange has anyone tested?
     
  2. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    try it without password
     
  3. computing4u

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    What nothing at all?
     
  4. computing4u

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    This Does not work same eror.
     
  5. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you find any DB information in you server status
     
  6. computing4u

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a 404 error.
     
  7. alexmallia

    alexmallia New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    This would require some detailed troubleshooting and thus to resolve this you need to contact our technical support (This requires commercial edition with support package).

    If you have a commercial edition, but no support package, you can purchase one here:

    https://erp.3cx.com/orderform/support.aspx

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. computing4u

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a support package and am a reseller.

    It just does not work?
     
  9. etm_ltd

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    On my way it works perfectly.
    I have the latest build 6.1.793, and my customer hasan oldest one.

    The system is the following:

    My system (reseller) is not connected at this tome to a static public IP@ . My customer is using the demo version license tyo have bridge capability.
    My system is set to be the master and my customer is slave but we do not use the 3CX Tunnel.

    One important point in bridges is not to confuse with remote IP and local and of course the ID and password when setting the remote slave if you don't have the same .

    however, I have a problem of registration with a second customer, but it seems the problem is coming from it modem. On my way I need to come with a static public IP and I'm currently move to a Cisco router.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.