3cx Voip clilent - Version 5

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gr2010, Dec 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gr2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not able to login 3CX Voip cllient to 3cx system server. I am testing out internal extensions. It gives me not connected message in the client. I never got connected after installing the server and client. server seems to be working correctly. I have installed extensions and I am using one of the extensions at my client. Pl. let me know if I need to fine tune some where to get connected to server to test extensions. .. thanks
     
  2. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    First of al.. Think this tread should be in Client Beta General forum... :wink:
    But..

    Do you have the client in Deskphone mode, or headset mode?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. gr2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sorry to post here. It is head set mode
     
  4. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    No prob... :)

    If headsetmode is choosen you might want to review login settings, including default settings, like PQDN/IP to server and so on...

    This is found under File -> Settings
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. gr2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to make sure my settings are correct:-

    SIP PORT: 5060

    FIRST RTP PORT: 7000
    LAST RTP PORT: 7499

    TAPI PORT: 4300

    STUN SERVER: stun.3cx.xom

    or Do you want me verify any thing at serve to cross the above
     
  6. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    If this is your settings defined i 3cx box.
    Also check that the IP for your 3vc box is propper defined in the client...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. gr2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    where do I check IP in the sever. just to make sure client setting is correct and also do I have to use the port number at the end in the client after ip address: for ex: http://192.168.2.103:5481/
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.