3cx Voip clilent - Version 5

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gr2010, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. gr2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not able to login 3CX Voip cllient to 3cx system server. I am testing out internal extensions. It gives me not connected message in the client. I never got connected after installing the server and client. server seems to be working correctly. I have installed extensions and I am using one of the extensions at my client. Pl. let me know if I need to fine tune some where to get connected to server to test extensions. .. thanks
     
  2. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    First of al.. Think this tread should be in Client Beta General forum... :wink:
    But..

    Do you have the client in Deskphone mode, or headset mode?
     
  3. gr2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sorry to post here. It is head set mode
     
  4. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    No prob... :)

    If headsetmode is choosen you might want to review login settings, including default settings, like PQDN/IP to server and so on...

    This is found under File -> Settings
     
  5. gr2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to make sure my settings are correct:-

    SIP PORT: 5060

    FIRST RTP PORT: 7000
    LAST RTP PORT: 7499

    TAPI PORT: 4300

    STUN SERVER: stun.3cx.xom

    or Do you want me verify any thing at serve to cross the above
     
  6. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    If this is your settings defined i 3cx box.
    Also check that the IP for your 3vc box is propper defined in the client...
     
  7. gr2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    where do I check IP in the sever. just to make sure client setting is correct and also do I have to use the port number at the end in the client after ip address: for ex: http://192.168.2.103:5481/
     

Share This Page