3cx with grandstream setup issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by CompleteItSolutions, Jun 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CompleteItSolutions

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I am setting up 3cx for the first time.

    My Setup:
    Grandstream GSW4004 with pstn line and two analogue phones.

    So far I have:
    Configured the Grandstream device according to http://www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/Grandstream-GXW4024.html

    Run the 3cx setup wizard and created two extensions 100 & 101, the status of these extensions is listed as registered(idle)
    I can make calls from one extension to the other.

    I have added the grandstream device in the wizard and also using the "add pstn gateway" facility but then when I click "pstn devices" the gateway does not appear as a device (there are no devices)...Should it appear here?

    I cannot receive/make calls through the system....attempts to dial in result in a ringtone and i get passed through to the telecoms provider (Eircom, Ireland) voicemail system.

    Extension 100 is defined as the operator extension.

    If i go to Inbound rules -> add DID i get "please create a ghateway or voip provider before creating a DID"

    If i go to outbound rules and creat an outbound rule the dropdown list for "routes" is blank.

    It appears the action I take when creating a pstn gateway is not taking effect? I am shooting in the dark here as I am a total newbie.

    Am i missing something here?

    All assistance gratefully recieved.

    Gaz
     
  2. CompleteItSolutions

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,
    I have had 23 views and 0 replies to this post

    Have i posted in the correct forum?
    Have I phrased my question well enough and provided enough information?
    Is there any thing else i can do to try resolve this?

    Please help

    Thanks
    Gaz
     
  3. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi There,

    If i've read what you've said correctly, then under PSTN gateways you should find your grandstream device. You should then be able to go into outbound rules and add a rule for say 11 digits to be routed through your grandstream.

    Could you send a screenshot of your admin panel?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. CompleteItSolutions

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks josh,
    Having worked through the setup wizard, the grandstream device did not appear in the pstn devices section. I then went and set it up again as a device but it there are still no devices visible under pstn devices. Yet my extensions are registered and I can call extension to extension.

    screenshots attached

    gaz
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      68.7 KB
      Views:
      1,731
    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      75.8 KB
      Views:
      1,730
  5. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    The reason it doesn't show up is because you set up the GXW4004 which is an FXS device meant to attach Analog phones to the PBX so it won't show up as a PSTN device. Correct me if I am wrong of course, I don't work with these gateways much and never had a need to set it up as such. I believe the PSTN connection to the GXW 4004 is a failover but again I am not too familiar with this particular device.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. GSsupport

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    GXW40xx (GXW4004, GXW4008, GXW4024) is a FXS gateway, and the FXO port available is used only for failover (sip accounts get unregistered, power down).

    In order to use PSTN lines, you need to select GXW410x which is a FXO gateway, there are 2 models : GXW4104 with 4 FXO ports to connect up to 4 PSTN lines, and GXW4108 with 8 FXO ports to connect up to 8 PSTN lines.

    Once done and configured, you will be able to see the GXW410x in your 3CX PhoneSystem under PSTN devices.

    Best regards,
    GSsupport
     
  7. CompleteItSolutions

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone for your help on this, I was advised last month by a 3cx rep (now no longer with 3cx) that the 4004 would do the job for us.

    i have ordered the 4104, will let you know how i get on.

    thanks again
    Gaz
     
  8. CompleteItSolutions

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I now have a grandstream 4104 and am attempting to configure it with 3cx. I see that it has 4 fxo ports, I gather that I can connect up to 4 pstn lines to these ports (I have only 1) but where do i connect the phones to the device?

    Help!

    Gaz
     
  9. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    This device does not support analog extensions, only analog lines from the carrier. You will need both the 4004 and the 4104 or just thr 4104 and ip phones. I would highly recommend contacting a Certified partner to help you out with your setup.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    I would recommend using SPA-3102 (one FXO and one FXS ports) and/or SPA-2102 (two FXS ports).
    You need a FXO port to connect to a PSTN line and a FXS port to connect an ordinary phone to (DTMF dialing, not rotary).

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. CompleteItSolutions

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    O.K. I am back looking at this again.

    I have set up the system with both devices, the Gxw 4004 and the gxw 4104, I can dial extension to extension, I can dial in and the digital receptionist works perfectly, so far so good.

    What I cannot do is dial out, when I try i get an engaged tone and the log shows the following, I have obfuscated the number I am dialling as it is my mobile number

    11:25:02.352 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Forbidden
    11:25:02.352 [CM503016]: Call(3): Attempt to reach <sip:086xxxxxxx@192.168.1.150> failed. Reason: Forbidden
    11:25:02.352 [CM503003]: Call(3): Call to sip:086xxxxxxx@192.168.1.150:5060 has failed; Cause: 603 Decline; warning: Disabled by Inbound Rule; from IP:192.168.1.150:5060
    11:25:02.259 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Disabled by Inbound Rule
    11:25:02.259 [CM503019]: Call(4): Rejected! Line is 'Busy' because number of simultaneous calls per line 10000@(Ln.10000@Phone 3CX) is limited by Administrator
    11:25:02.259 [CM503012]: Inbound out-of-office hours rule (unnamed) for 10000 forwards to DN:80
    11:25:01.993 [CM503025]: Call(3): Calling PSTNline:086xxxxxxx@(Ln.10000@Phone 3CX)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.160:5060;transport=udp]
    11:25:01.962 [CM503004]: Call(3): Route 1: PSTNline:086xxxxxxx@(Ln.10000@Phone 3CX)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.160:5060;transport=udp]
    11:25:01.962 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:086xxxxxxx@192.168.1.150>
    11:25:01.946 [CM505001]: Ext.11: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Grandstream GXW-4004 V1.5A 1.0.1.57] PBX contact: [sip:11@192.168.1.150:5060]
    11:25:01.946 [CM503001]: Call(3): Incoming call from Ext.11 to <sip:086xxxxxxx@192.168.1.150>

    Any help greatly appreciated

    Gaz
     
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,371
    Likes Received:
    230
    I'm not sure how many PSTN lines you are working with in conjunction with the gateway.
    There are a number of messages in the logs that could indicate multiple issues.

    I'm assuming that you are using the free version or with the Demo licence and have too many calls in progress for the 3CX version.

    I'm not sure if this is a 3CX inbound rule or a messge from the gateway. I'm not sure why that would happen when you are making an outbound call. You probably need to review a few things in both 3CX and possibly the gateway. What does your outbound rule for this call look like?

    This may be due to a dialplan setting in the gateway that is set to not allow the numbers you are sending.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.