3CX with ISA 2006

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rizzz, Aug 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Firstly, sorry for my bad english.

    We are installing in our office a 3CX system.

    And the problem is that we have in our system an ISA server so our VoIP line can't work.

    And the solution i've done to solve this problem is to put the 3CX server out of the domain and enable the 3CX tunnel.



    But unfortunately this technics doesn't work.

    Can anyone tell me how he does use to use 3CX with isa?

    And do you know what's wrong with what i do?

    Is it possible to disable the firewall of isa and enable proxy of isa? cause i'm very bad at isa.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • isa.jpg
      isa.jpg
      File size:
      14.3 KB
      Views:
      1,955
  2. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    We use ISA as a back-end firewall/proxy/reverse-proxy. ISA server makes a good proxy and firewall but is not so good at NAT/PAT. If you already have an edge router/firewall doing NAT/PAT you can simple change the network relationship in ISA from 'NAT' to 'route' under 'Configuration>Networks>Network Rules' Then you can create the appropriate firewall rules for 3CX
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    im also using with ISA 2006. its working this method

    Create rules under computer sets (see the image)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your answers.

    I was trying to do these but when i launch the firewall checker it gives me this:

    3CX Firewall Checker, v1.0. Copyright (C) 3CX Ltd. All rights reserved.

    <09:27:13>: Phase 1, checking servers connection, please wait...
    <09:27:13>: Stun Checker service is reachable. Phase 1 check passed.
    <09:27:13>: Phase 2a, Check Port Forwarding to UDP SIP port, please wait...
    <09:27:33>: UDP SIP Port is set to 5060. NO RESPONSE received. Phase 2a check FAILED.

    Application exit code is -2

    Do you know what is wrong?
     
  5. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still new with ISA so i think it's a problem of parameter of ISA.

    Can you tell me exactly the step i must follow to configure ISA?

    I just know i must open these ports: 5090(tcp) , 5060(tcp & udp), 3478(stun), 90xx.

    Best regards,
     
  6. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can u provide me these information
    1. Type of SIP client that your using ?
    2. ITSP (VoIP provider) name?
    3. are u able to ping to public IP address from your local LAN?
     
  7. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know exactly what is a SIP client but i use 3CX softphone and linksys spa922 hardphone. It's not a problem of sip client because there is no problem when i use pstn line.

    It's not a problem of voip provider because i've tried to take off the ISA server, then the voip line was working well.
    My voip provider is not on the 3cx list.

    yes
     
  8. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read in an another post that after creating the rules i must create a publishing rules for the 3Cx server.

    Is it a good idea to create that? :?:

    Please help :cry:
     
  9. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    190
    ISA server is not a good firewall for any VoIP application.

    You can see our wiki for more information
    http://wiki.3cx.com/documentation/networking/isa-server
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nick,

    Thanks for answering.

    I know ISA is not a good firewall for VoIP but i can't tell my boss to buy an another firewall.

    That's why on my first post i was posting an architecture on wich i place the 3cx server before the ISA. :idea:

    Do you think this architecture can work?
     
  11. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think this will help on your issue.

    http://www.ocg.ca/generationd/Pages/Downloads/Files.php?downloads=windows
     
  12. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks meshad, :p

    I will try it.

    They give a solution for it but they say it works ISA 2000 and 2004.

    http://www.ocg.ca/generationd/Pages/Downloads/Files.php?downloads=windows

    Do you know if it works with ISA 2006?
     
  13. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also using ISA 2006.

    My VOIP Gateway is firewalled by ISA and 3CX out of ISA. i can able to call to any SIP client from GSM/PSTN via gateway but having audio problem with receving to GSM/PSTN via gateway.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.