3cx with zoiper or x-lite

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Ash, Apr 10, 2018.

  1. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Can anyone help me how to get zoiper working. I am able to register the extension but there is no audio and the call drops in 30 seconds.

    If i try with 3cx client there is no issues.

    thanks
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,107
    Likes Received:
    203
    Sounds like a no ACK issue. Check the 3CX Activity log. Is the 3CX client using the Tunnel, if so, that may explain why it works. Are you trying this on the same LAN, over 3/4G, or from a remote hotspot?

    If you haven't, try it on the local LAN, see if that works, if it does, then run the 3CX Firewall checker to be confirm that all necessary ports are open (forwarded).
    Are you using any other extensions, remotely, that don't use and SBC, or the Tunnel?
     
  3. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a remote server. Let me check the activity logs
     
  4. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    are all the rtp ports forwarded correctly ?
     
  5. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it is. These are the ports which are forwarded currently.

    UDP/TCP 5060
    TCP 5061
    UDP 9000-9500
    UDP/TCP 5090
     
  6. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    how about ports 5001 and 5000?
     
  7. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry i missed those, yes they are forwarded too

    tcp 5000
    tco 5001
     
  8. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    have you tried performing a firewall test?
     
  9. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    100
    Why not use the 3CX client, which is designed for 3CX ?

    As you have stated it works
     
  10. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    kindly check the activity logs
     
  11. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    100
    This ports are to access the 3CX console, and for provisioning phones - not the situation in this case as manual setup
     
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,107
    Likes Received:
    203
    Any "SIP standards" device, should have no problem, in itself, working with 3CX. It does sound (no pun intended) as if "something" is blocking ports.

    Did you try the 3Cx firewall test?
    Are you using any other devices that connect directly? (not using an SBC or Tunnel?)

    Again, as mentioned...check the logs. They can may insight into what is happening.
     
  13. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1

    Please be advised that these ports are also essential. it is the substitute port for Https and Http ports which is not just for accessing the management console. Some features of 3cx wont work unless these ports are port forwarded. A good example to mention would be Bridge Presence. By the way, remote IP Phones also required this ports to be forwarded for them to be able to register.
     
  14. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,107
    Likes Received:
    203
    But 5000 ant 5001 are not required for operation of a basic, remote extension that you have manually provisioned. Most installations will probably need them at some time or other, for more advanced features, but in this case, 5060 and the 9000 series should be all that is needed to allow the extension to work.
     
  15. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have not tested that yet, but base on documents of 3cx , remote extensions that are outside of LAN would not work without port forwarding it. I'll have to check that out first. Anyway. I also think these ports aren't the issue since it was audio issues.

    Instead, I want to know what ports were defined in xlite and zoiper IP Phones.