3CXPhone and tel-URI

Discussion in 'Windows' started by karli1, Jun 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. karli1

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to use the 3CX Phone (v.5) on a Windows PC with Internet-Explorer. I want to put a hyperlink in our Intranet-Application to allow users of 3CXPhone to dial the given number via click on it.

    the href part of the hyperlink looks like href="tel:+496991600000" this - this should work.

    can anyone help me with that?
     
  2. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi,

    an http reference like callto:+496991600000 should invoke the default phone client on the user's PC -- most probably Skype, if installed.

    Have a look at: http://eagle-bg.tel

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. karli1

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, i changed the url to callto, but the 3CX Phone is not dialing, instead i get a invalid reference error in the browser.
    i don't have skype on my machine, and i don't want to install it. i want to use the 3cx Phone in this manner.

    any suggestions?
     
  4. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    There should be a program default somewhere in Windows settings or Registry, but I can't find it.
    In 'Control Panel | Programs access and defaults' there is nothing related. However on one of my computers I have Skype installed and on another -- Counterpath Bria plus 3CX softphone on both of them. Clicking on Callto: reference invokes Skype or Bria, not the 3CX. I would appreciate if you find out how to change the Windows settings.

    See the following post: http://forum.skype.com/index.php?showtopic=192391

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    67
    3CXPhone never supported this feature. For version 4 and version 5 with one account, it was possible for a user to implement on its own URL protocol handler, please check this:

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/callto-feature-in-3cx-softphone-6906.html#p71446

    However, starting with ver 5 supporting multiple active accounts, implementing such kind of handler is strongly discouraged, for a simple reason: you cannot specify which account you want to use.
    Suppose you have an account to internal PBX, another one to US PBX and another a VoIP Provider, all active. You have number +00357555444333 - which of these three accounts you want to use to make this call?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    Try the following:
    3cxphone.exe dial:number

    You can use the following registry entry to automate calling like dial:number

    (taken from Russian forum: http://www.3cx.com/forums/vyzov-cherez-adresnuju-stroku-20130.html)
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.