3CXPhone client MAC

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by amg2, Mar 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amg2

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I Install new system "cloud" with first tenant, then I setup first user 101 (I check available offset registration) and register fine with Xlite sip client, meanwhile If I try use 3CX client I can't register but seems it not try register, If I check log on server I can't see any request.
    Have you some idea ?

    Thanks

    M.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    306
    Need a bit more information...what versions are you working with?
     
  3. amg2

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have 3CXPhone V. 1.0.6 (alpha) Build 12.0.33550.0 and I have 3CX system V. 12.0.34537.564
    Thanks

    M.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    306
    Given that the Xlite client seem to register just fine (and I assume you can place and receive calls?), then the set-up at the PBX end is probably correct. Which means...something in the settings of the 3CX Phone are probably incorrect. Given that you are not seeing a log, in the PBX, of an attempted registration, I would review the server settings in the phone.

    Have you tried using the 3CX phone from more than one location?

    Is the 3CX Phone version 12, the latest?
     
  5. amg2

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    yes, I confirm with xlite I can do call without problem. I check use 3cx client from some other location, but same.
    I confirm that I not see any register request on server when I try use 3cx client. Also I think problem on 3cx client maybe on configure but I do it manually and use file send by welcome mail.
    Now I try 3cx client on windows virtual machine and update you if it works.

    Thanks

    M.
     
  6. amg2

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I try on windows and 3cx client work with tunnel up, without tunnel not register. On MAC I try to active tunnel but after I set tick on option, client crash and when I open again option is disabled.
    Is it normal that on windows work only with tunnel ??
    on MAC only me crash app when tunnel up ??

    Thanks

    M.
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    306
    No that's not normal, but, it may have something to do with the router (NAT set-up) you are behind. After all, the tunnel is there to help overcome those issues.
     
  8. amg2

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand why... with normal xlite work fine ?? I know that tunnel solve nat problem... but it's very strange that with normal client I can do calls without problem
     
  9. amg2

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I understand, I have firewall with IPS active, maybe that 3cx client use sip port 5060 with some difference from standard stack and IPS so block it. Infact if I disable IPS from windows 3cx client I can connect fine without tunnel.
    Now I work on 3cx mac client. It not work fine yet.

    M.
     
  10. buddie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot get any of my Mac clients to register yet either.........................Ipod, Ipad, PC, no problem.
     
  11. amg2

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that problem are register as "outside office" but with this situation without SBC I can only "outside office". Meanwhile with pc client i haven't problem.
     
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    306
    As I don't use a Mac, I'm afraid I can't help you with that. The iOS forum was locked off last year but it might be worth going through it, or doing some searches through the forums. Every installation is going to be different, with different issues, however someone else, the uses a Mac, may have some suggestions.

    It would seem that something is being "over aggressive" and blocking the necessary ports, which might be good from a security standpoint, but not if 3CX doesn't work for you. It may be a trade-off.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.