3cxphone for Android and nonoh.net

Discussion in 'Android' started by mr.ripley, Jul 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mr.ripley

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    last time on the market i discovered your 3cxphone app for android, it's really great, but i can't connect to my voip provider called nonoh.net

    the settings are:

    SIP port : 5060
    Registrar : sip.nonoh.net
    Proxy server : sip.nonoh.net
    Outbound proxy server : leave empty
    Account name : your nonoh username
    Password : your nonoh password
    Display name/number : your nonoh username or voipnumber
    Stunserver (option) : stun.nonoh.net

    I tried a lot of configs on 3cxphone app, but i've never been able to register to my account.

    I also tried to register to my pbxes.org account, but i've also never been able to register. what settings i should use? is it maybe because nonoh isn't supported by 3cxphone? but instead i must be able to connect via pbxes? can you please post some config details for me?

    thx

    regards
    tom
     
  2. SergeiAB

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works ... You need -
    SIP port : 5060
    Registrar : nonoh.net
    internal server : sip.nonoh.net
    external server: sip.nonoh.net
     
  3. mr.ripley

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey,

    thank you for your advice - it works! :D
    but only with 3G - even when 3G is disabled in the settings of 3cx app - I'm totally confused..... :?: :?: :?: :?:

    when I'm logged onto wlan I can't connect. I also use sipdroid with the same configs and everything works fine - so there must be a config problem in 3cxphone app.
    do I have to enter an alternative internal server when I'm logged on a wlan? how do I know the address of the local server :?:

    another question is where I have to enter "registrar" in the 3cxphone app?

    byebye

    Tom
     
  4. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    81
    Hi,

    Have you tried disabling the Option in the Integration Menu that says: Enable 3G
    You can find this setting in the 3CXPhone > Profiles > YourProfile > Integration: Enable 3G
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mr.ripley

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi leonidas,

    thank you for your advice, but it won't work. 3g is disabled, I'm logged onto wlan and i can't connect. when I switch off wlan I can connect, even when 3g is disabled (I think the app connects via EDGE). but i only like to use the app via wlan to reduce roaming fees... my handset is xperia x10 - any other suggestions?! :( :(

    regards
    Tom
     
  6. mr.ripley

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys,

    so today I tried it once again - also with another sip provider - and I escaped that it work's fine with 3G connection, but I can't connect via wlan... never... with none of my providers...
    so i think it must be a setting-problem or a problem between my x10 and 3cx app...

    any suggestions?

    regards
    Tom
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.