Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CXPhone for Windows v15 wont open.

Discussion in 'Windows' started by peter_sgc, Nov 8, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. peter_sgc

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    We've just deployed a new install of 3CX 15 but on two computers the 3CXPhone for Windows will not open.

    As soon as you double click it you can see it in task manager and it just dies.

    Interestingly if we install V14 of 3CXPhone for Windows the program will open and will even register, but then says "there is an update" once the update is applied the program refuses to run.

    We have so far;

    Reinstalled all C++ Run-Times
    Reinstalled all Dot.Net Run-Times
    Uninstall / Reinstall of the 3CXPhone for Windows

    Has anyone seen this before?
     
  2. 3CXusername

    3CXusername New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    16
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    In Task Manager.. does it list as an App or as a Background process?

    I had a case back in 12.5 where more than a few app installs would not finish loading for some reason.. only viable workaround was to set compatibility to Run as Administrator and reconfigure.

    The tell as to the problem would be if it was running a process but not listed as an App. If it was, typically it was just "off screen" and the typical keyboard shortcuts et al could bring it back.
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    541
    Also make sure that microsoft visual C++ Redistributables 2015 (x64) and (x86) are installed
     
  5. peter_sgc

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Guys,

    Thanks for the help.

    It was on Windows 7P X64.

    Turns out I had to remove all C++ Redists (2005 - 2015) and then reinstall 2015 C++.

    I am now in the process of putting back all the other C++ Redists for the other software on the workstation.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.