3CXPhone MAC stuck on Registering...

Discussion in 'Windows' started by birdiet1me, Jun 9, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. birdiet1me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently tried to use my 3CXPhone application on my Mac outside of the office network and it wouldn't complete the Registration process. I have been able to use the 3CXPhone application outside of the office with 3CXTunnel in the past.

    I am running OS X Yosemite and 3CXPhone Ver 1.0.116(alpha). Seems that all of the configuration is accurate, since I used the same configuration on my office computer (also MAC running Yosemite) with no problems. Now when I open the application it tries to connect outside of the office via 3CXTunnel, but after reading configuration, it gets stuck while registering and stops there. It does not freeze, just does not register.

    I have tried the following:
    Uninstalling and reinstalling (several times, deleting all related files and folders)
    Reboot after uninstalling
    Tried installing new and older versions and get the same result.

    I really need to have access to 3CXPhone outside of office, any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. birdiet1me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone help me please.
     
  3. birdiet1me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone out there experience the same?

    Please help!
     
  4. Charles_3CX

    Charles_3CX New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi, Can you please open a support ticket for us to have a look please.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    any ability to test this with a Windows machine to ensure it works - or do you have known working Windows users?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. IliasL_3CX

    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Since this is a remote extension is the firewall checker passing ? What is the status of 5090 if you run the firewall checker. Furthermore how are you provisioning the phone via the welcome email, or manually ?

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. birdiet1me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I open a support ticket?

    Thanks
     
  8. birdiet1me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not able to test on a Windows machine at this time. I will attempt to borrow a laptop to test.
     
  9. birdiet1me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://downloads.3cx.com/downloads/3CXFirewallCheckerClientApplication.zip - this firewall checker available via 3CX is only available for Windows. I have checked ports via web based port check tools and all my ports seem to be closed. Even basic ones like HTTP, POP3 and FTP. I have port forwarded ports 5000-5100 and the ports are still closed on this device and all others in my network.

    I am provisioning via welcome email.

    Lastly, the strangest thing in my opinion is that I have tried testing my Mac at the office by taking it offline and connecting via my mobile hotspot. When on my mobile hotspot at the office I am able to connect without a hangup. While at home (I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling many many times) connected to my mobile hotspot, I get the same result... stuck on Registering.

    Thank you very much, everyone's diligence is much appreciated.
     
  10. andreaschr

    andreaschr Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi there,

    Confirm that form the Management console that the extension you are using have rights to work outside of the Network .
    Go to The Management Console > Edit your Extension > Tab Options > and uncheck Disallow use of extension outside the LAN

    Let us know if that was the issue
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.