3CXPhone not registring in Phone mode

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Peterv3L, Jun 16, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Peterv3L

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a problem with my 3CX soft phone when I am out of office. When connected to my normal account, which is also connected to my desk phone (Snom 870), Everything works fine (CLI mode).
    But when I try to swith over to 3CXPhone mode, the softphone is unable to register.

    I tried with several accounts, but without luck.

    I am using version 12, latest releases, and connection when out of office is made via a tunnel.
    Anyone who can help me?
     
  2. elounda

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Peterv3L.

    I need more info about your setup.

    1. You got Static or Dynamic Public IP from your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
    2. You have redirected the IP/Ports from the Router to your 3CX server correctly "Nat Open Ports".
    3. You got a correct setup on your Firewall Settings.
    4. Your extentions have the Flag On/Off on the Extention --- > Options --> Restriction Rules "Disallow use of Extention Outside The Lan".
    5. You have selected "Dissalow Use Of 3CX Pone" in your extention.
    6. You are IP Blacklisted for some reason.
    7. Does the Firewall Check from the 3CX Console passed succesfully.
    8. What are you able to do outside the Lan e.x. "u can access the management console"
    9. What's the "Error/Warning/Info" on the Server Event Log.

    U got any Paid Product Support from 3CX ?
     
  3. Peterv3L

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi elounda,

    Tnaks fo your reply.
    1. We have a static IP address
    2. Open ports in the firewall / router are TCP+UDP/5080-5090, TCP+UDP/5000 + 5001, TCP+UDP/9000-9049 and TCP+UDP/4515
    3. Yes, see 2
    4. tickbox is not enabled
    5. tickbox is not enabled
    6. nope, not blacklisted (as mentioned via CTI is working...), and I have the issue from multiple external IP's
    7. not yet done, will try
    8. no, webaccess is only reachable when VPN is set up
    9. the strange thing is that I cannot find anything in that error log. I checked in the webconsole in Server activity log and Server Event Log.

    And yes it is a paid version.
     
  4. Peterv3L

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    just did the firewall test, and only port 5060 is not forwarded, but is not needed as far as I know....
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,842
    Likes Received:
    299
    If you are using the tunnel, then, in theory, you should not have to have port 5060 forwarded. You might want to (forward 5060), just for a test. See if the way you are attempting to register, works, if port 5060 is forwarded.
     
  6. Peterv3L

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    it seems to be solved...
    Just saw that SP6 is available, and installed it.
    Now I can connect again, and it works again like a charm!

    Saw this in the release notes:
    Connection and re-connection improvements in 3CXTunnel Protocol.

    Thanks 3CX for fixing :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.