3CXPhone with BroadVoice

Discussion in 'Windows' started by mdeerfield, Jan 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mdeerfield

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All -

    Just curious if anyone has 3CXPhone working with BroadVoice as a provider? I think I'm getting hung up b/c BroadVoice requires an outbound proxy - instead of just a domain for outbound. For clarification - you can look at this article for configuring X-Lite. http://www.broadvoice.com/support_install_byod_xlite_v3.html

    I can get it registered - but unable to initiate an outbound call.

    Thanks;
    Mike D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi, Mike
    This happen with the version we released yesterday (4.0.10373) ?
    Regards
    vali
    P.S read about 403-issue
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/3cxphone-4-new-voip-phone-with-iphone-look-and-feel-11190-135.html#p67941
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mdeerfield

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I did refer to the thread you reference prior to my post. I think that the issue is BV uses a separate auth server name (sip.broadvoice.com) and outbound proxy. If you look at the setup for xlite (the link I sent) look closely at step 7. Notice that in Xlite - there's a radio button to select "send outbound via" either domain, or proxy.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    61
    regarding registration, basically, it's just a difference of terms between Xlite and 3CXPhone.
    Xlite vs 3CXPhone
    Display Name - Caller ID
    User name - Extension
    Password - Password
    Authorization user name - ID
    Domain - SIP domain
    Proxy - My location (out of the office).

    Therefore, if your provider has as proxy 10.11.122.5:5064 or register.provider.com:5064 and as domain sip.provider.com, then in the My location you specify 10.11.122.5:5064 (or register.provider.com:5064) and in domain sip.provider.com.
    As a note, ability to specifiy a port in the location has been added in this version - the "old way" being to set it from Advanced Settings / PBX port.

    If is still not working, I will ask you by PM for a little assistance to help me to reproduce the same issue - thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mdeerfield

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks - I will give it a try tonight and let you know the results.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mdeerfield

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did get it to work - however the fields do not match up as you suggested? Could it be that you are referring to the 3CX Phone that comes bundled with the Assistant? Anyway - here's what I did:

    Credentials:

    Extension = my 10 digit BV number
    ID: = my 10 digit BV number
    Password = my BV authentication password

    My location:

    check - I am out of the office - extenal ip 147.135.20.221:5060 (oubound sip proxy that resolved to proxy.nyc.broadvoice.com)
    SIP Domain = sip.broadvoice.com

    Tunnel:
    No Changes
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi, Mike
    Why needed to specify IP instead of name? :roll: With proxy.nyc.broadvoice.com:5060 didn't work? :roll:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. mdeerfield

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    In my initial tests it did not - so I used the IP (b/c that's what the field is asking for). I tested it this morning with the proxy.nyc.broadvoice.com:5060, and it is now working, However - there is one last piece that I do not understand fully - looking at the guide again for setting up BV with XLite - noting how they have you do a ping to determine the best proxy, and then populate the field for this server in this format: proxy-nyc.broadvoice.com , apparently to utilize DNS srv records. http://www.broadvoice.com/support_install_byod_xlite_v3.html - again please see step 7. Using the hyphen in the domain name does not work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi, Mike
    I've tried to ping from command prompt the proxy-nyc.broadvoice.com server and I've got "Ping request could not find host proxy-nyc.broadvoice.com", so perhaps is a misspelling in their screenshots, or meantime they changed name to proxy.nyc.broadvoice.com.
    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. charlielew

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike can you list where you changed this. I have broadvoice and I canan ot get the outboundd towork. inbound is all set but I get the error on the phone " contact your systems admin".
    Thanks Mike
    Charlie
     
  11. tecnologia2

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can confirm that the outbound proxy is proxy.nyc.broadvoice.com, not proxy-nyc.broadvoice.com

    See this list directly from broadvoice
    http://www.broadvoice.com/support_install_byod_xlite_v3.html#chooseproxy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.