3CXWin8Phone - Background Process

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ian.watts, May 18, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have a user whose app doesn't display a window.
    It's not on the taskbar nor the tray.
    All I'm getting is the "3CXPhone for Windows (32 bit) listed as a Background Process.
    Logged on as the admin, got it to list as an app which I could Bring to Front.. but after switching users twice now I cannot.
    Uninstall/reinstall was done first.. no dice.
    I tried gutting the files from c:\programdata and c:\program files (x86) between the next round of uninstall.. no dice.
    Found some registry.. still no dice.

    As a new user, it didn't show up on the admin console to add an extension et al.
    This user was on it for probably two weeks until letting me know it isn't working this morning.

    Ideas?
    12.5.39117.982
    Maybe some 12.5 SP1?.. seems to be more about SHA1 fun than this.
    Client is 50% softphone.. I could push SP1 tonight but it certainly means "updates" are coming for all.
     
  2. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi,

    Is both Microsoft .Net 4.0 or 4.5 and Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 installed on the machine?

    Did you reboot after install?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    VC++ 10.0.40219, both x86 and x64
    Not seeing .Net 4/ 4.5 on the Programs and Features nor the Installed Updates list.
    Are you suggesting I throw on some 4.5 and see what happens?
    I'll be contacting support if I can't nail this one down.. got a second PC going quirky with this app now.
     
  4. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yes. .Net 4/4.5 must be installed on your machine also. Only Visual C++ is not sufficient enough.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't explain why it was working for a couple of weeks and two stopped around the same time frame.
    4.5.2 was installed already. Removing it and doing it again.
    Nope.
    From there, uninstalled and reinstalled from a fresh download.. nope.
    This activity was done on the "second" computer exhibiting this problem.

    I'll be calling 3CX tomorrow morning to see what can be done.
     
  6. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Follow up from Friday: Though it was a valiant effort, no dice. Two hours in, the ticket was escalated.
    Fortunately my poor user is in a patient culture which works with children.. other clients' users would be in a fit after three minutes.
     
  7. admitionon

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nooooo!! I've had same problem like you !!!But after I reinstall it...it worked


    ---------------
    http://www.coqueperia.com/category-housse-sony-xperia-z4-15.html
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.