5080 port is busy

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by vsi, Feb 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vsi

    vsi

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Installation Failed to 3CX 5.1. Message error: 5080 The Specified port is busy or in use.Before I uninstalled version 5.0.
    What solution ?
     
  2. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem.

    I fixed it by:

    1) Reinstalling version 5.0
    2) Reboot
    3) Removing version 5.0
    4) Reboot
    5) Installing version 5.1
     
  3. vamutiti

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi folks, Im a newbie to 3CX. Im trying to install the v5.1 and have failed.
    I have also faced same problem, I have searched for v5.0 but all download links are pointing to the v5.1 link.Is there somewhere i can download v5.0 from?

    many thanks in advance

    vamutiti
     
  4. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Vamutiti
    I Have 5.0 3752 and 5.0 3790 But I do not know The 3CX will agree with old version installation or not?
     
  5. vamutiti

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks amygoda. I would like to try out the suggestion of installing v5.0 then v5.1. Can you advise where i can download this v5.0.

    many thanks
     
  6. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem with the new version.

    :roll:

    :[
     
  7. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi AndreasMetal,

    You should be stop the service of "3CX VoIP Client Tunnel" before install 3CX phone system. Please find the command as below:

    net stop "3CX VoIP Client Tunnel"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks !!

    I tried this but says in greek: "Δεν επιτρέπεται η πρόσβαση". That does mean "Access Restricted"

    What can i do now ?

    Thanks..


    Ehm..I have write the command in command promt, right?

    Byeeeeee
     
  9. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    8) 8) 8) 8) 8) :shock: :shock:

    I stop the service from "Task Manager" > "Service Manager"
    And works :D

    Thanksssss
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.