A few issues, Can you help ?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Simon22, Jun 2, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Simon22

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    version 14 ( phones SNOM 300 / 320 / 360 )

    Can anyone help the below???, much appreciated in advance

    1. for some reason the tel protocol doesnt work on all the clients (all the same clients), in softphone mode
    the number comes up on the client but it does not dial
    2. from above if in CTI mode the number comes up but you cannot dial it as well as not been able to auto dial
    3. Is there a way or re writing the dialled number in its entirety, if the staff dial a 0871 1234567 I want to make that into a 020 12345678 number automatically without staff interference, you can replace 9 numbers but not all, is there a way to do this, ie create a dialplan.

    Many Thanks in advance
     
  2. Zacharias_3CX

    Zacharias_3CX Support Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    Regarding point 3, replacing all (more than 9) dialled digits in the outbound rules...there have been a few requests for this in the Ideas Forum, including one from myself.. Haven't seen confirmation that this is in the works, yet. Someone at 3CX could confirm.
     
    craigreilly likes this.
  4. Simon22

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Many thanks for your response,
    The majority are softphones, there are only a couple of SNOM 300s
    We dont use any custom templates
    The Phones and PBX are updated v14
    we dont use an SBC as everything is inside the network, only the trunk goes out

    As I say everything works, except for
    about 30% of the softphones (3CX phones all same client version) will not dial via the TEL: protocol
    The other 70% dial absolutely fine, automatically as expected
    The 30% load the number on the softphone but will not dial.

    if in CTI mode the same is true as above except even when you press enter you cannot dial
    from the softphone at all.


    As regards the outbound rules, there is an issue with this as 3CX only allows you to replace 9
    of the characters in an 11-12 digit number, which is no good when you want to rewrite the dialled number.
     
  5. Simon22

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am glad someone agrees with me !
    This would be a very useful function, as at present there is no way to rewrite a dialled number, ie create a dialplan
     
  6. Zacharias_3CX

    Zacharias_3CX Support Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello @Simon22

    I would recommend upgrading to the latest stable version V15.5. There is a new version of the soft phone client with many improvements and new features. CTI has been greatly improved also.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Simon22

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply
    If the upgrade doesnt work and I still have the same problem
    Can I have a refund of the upgrade amount?
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
  9. Zacharias_3CX

    Zacharias_3CX Support Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello @Simon22

    If you update on V15.5 and still have an issue we can always help you either from the forum or even better by opening a ticket.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.