Solved A1 over IP won´t work

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by timmbo, Sep 28, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. timmbo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hi,

    i tried to get A1over IP running, but it says "Not found".
    I there someone who has A1overIP, the Austrian Telekom VoIP Provider, running?
    Inbound work´s but no outbound calls are possible.


    Bye
    Timm
     
  2. mic.max

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    have you make outbound rule ?
     
  3. timmbo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hi,

    oh i forget to say, the "Not Found" comes from the Provider A1.
    Yes i made Rules with Prefixes.

    Thanks
    Timm
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,388
    Likes Received:
    279
    Hello @timmbo

    If the Not Found message comes from the provider then the PBX is sending the call to the provider. This could mean that the numbers you are sending are not in the correct format for the provider. You may need to contact them and ask them why they are sending the Not found message. You could also check the activity log of an incoming call and check the format the numbers arrive in the PBX and try to match it for outbound calls. It is always best to use a supported provider that has been tested and we can provide these information for you.
     
  5. timmbo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hi 3CX Support.

    Thanks, but the Provider says we only support our Communicator, they don´t help me, and this Provider is important here in Austra for Mobile-Calls. I tried with Asterisk before and and it works with the National Numberformat.
    Incoming Calls comes at +43......
    Let´s try it, how can i set only for this Provider the e164 Format with + Sign?

    Bye
    Timm
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,388
    Likes Received:
    279
    E164 settings are global to the PBX. You can test by navigating to settings / E164 and disable the E164 for testing. Then format the number through your inbound rule and see if that works. The easiest way to test is to create an inbound rule with just the extension from which you are calling from.
     
  7. timmbo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hi,

    the same with +43.... in INVITE.

    Bye
    Timm
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,388
    Likes Received:
    279
    Can you send us a screenshot of the outbound rules and of your E164 settings? Can you also provide an example of the format of a number you are dialling?
     
  9. timmbo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    29
    Good morning.

    I can send you a pcap File, there you see all information.
    I can send you also from the Asterisk where it works.#Where i can send you the Files?

    Bye
    Timm
     
  10. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,388
    Likes Received:
    279
    You can send them to me in a private message but you will need to upload them to a web transferring service first as you cannot attach files in private messages. However seeing a pcap in your scenario won't help with troubleshooting as i will also need to see the configuration of the PBX. The pcap will only show me what is leaving the PBX but it will not show me why.
    So please generate the support info of the PBX and send me those as well. You can do that by clicking on the support tab on the top right of the PBX and generate the support info.
     
  11. timmbo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hi,

    i sent you a PM with the Link.

    Bye
    Timm
     
  12. timmbo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hi Yiannis,

    YYESS!
    With Port 0 on the Registrar Entry it works.
    I don´t believe it, the :5060 in the SIP-Package makes this behavior.

    Thanks
    Timm
     
  13. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,388
    Likes Received:
    279
    Glad the issue is resolved and thank you for the update
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.