Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Ability to Configure Holidays for different Inbound Rules

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by Ben Ryder, Apr 13, 2017.

Ability to Configure Holidays for different Inbound Rules 5 5 23votes
5/5, 23 votes

  1. Ben Ryder

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    4
    We deal with Opticians. A lot of them have different holidays depending on the branch location and how busy they are. For example we have a branch closing for Easter and they don't re-open for 4 days, yet they have another branch which is open after 2 days.

    At the moment, i have to go into the inbound rule, delete all opening hours and set the out of hours message as their Easter holiday prompt as we can't do a generic holiday prompt as it would be the same for all branches. I then have to set myself a reminder to go back into the inbound rule and change it all back again the day before they re-open.

    It would be much better if you could set different holiday prompts for different inbound rules (like you can with the opening hours)
     
  2. DL_

    DL_

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    8
  3. rb1

    rb1

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    That sounds like exactly what I want. The holiday Function is good, but you need to be able to specify which DIDs are effected. At the moment you can set one holiday and say if numbers are effected or not, but I want to set various holidays and say that dome DIDs are effected by one holiday and others by another.
     
  4. DL_

    DL_

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    8
    @rb1

    So why can't you do that with the Voice Application Designer?
     
  5. GCollis

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    This should be standard and one should not have to purchase VAD to achieve setting holidays for individual inbound rules.
     
  6. Valentin Studer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    A customer of us is using already CallFlowDesigner for that feature. But this is the only reason, why he uses this tool. Therefore, he would like to have this function integrated directly in the 3CX console, instead of some kind of a 3rd-party tool.
    That would be great for our happy 3CX customers to get even happier, because they are able to use 1 pbx, which can handle different holidays founding on regional individualities.
     
  7. mkb

    mkb

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 We also need this for a couple of small business. We can''t use Call Flow Designer because they have standard edition and don't want an pro-edition only for the use of Call flow designer
     
  8. MDigital AG

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    +1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. itce

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
  10. nitrox

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
  11. Brian Buell

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    +1 This needs to be in the base.
    Call Flow Designer is not a solution.
     
  12. OUTsider

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    +1 here

    Some thoughts about this idea:
    • Rename to Configure exceptions
    • Should the exception allow or deny calls in the specified time
    • Add to 'Set up Specific Office Hours for this trunk' <- in case you route for multiple offices in the pbx
    Another suggestion would be to allow to update times, as in, since you check for overlaps anyway, why not allow OK as long as there is no overlap occurring? needing to delete and add is simply stupid. or do we need to buy a pro or even enterprise license for that as well ?
     
    #12 OUTsider, Nov 1, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2018