Access management console remotely

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by sunkiddance, Jul 20, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sunkiddance

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am not able to access the management console remotely.

    I get a "forbidden" error.

    This worked in V14.

    Where can I correct this

    See screen shots below from IE and Chrome
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    The plain HTTP request was sent to HTTPS port

    that was bad :!: You should use 5001 and https.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sunkiddance

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK - 5001 and https did work but why can't I use 5000 and http - I can specify them as usable ports in the setup - I should be able to use them if I choose to.

    Thanks for your reply

    Terence
     
  4. andreaschr

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi sunkiddance http (5000,80) is only for local use , remote we are blocking access to http for security reasons so your data will be encrypted.

    Ex.You Try to Login To the Management Console and someone is In the middle sniffing your network traffic , he will find your credentials, same senario with https he can't.
     
  5. sunkiddance

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi andreaschr,

    Thanks for your explanation - will use the https link when out of the office.
     
  6. ACSheehan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have installed V15 and all is working fine with exception of access to the management console remotely- As above with V14 I was able to use http://mystaticIP/5000 and access the management console remotely - I have now reinstalled using 3CX generated FDQN- I have tried to access the management console using the following URL https://Myfdqn.3cx.co.uk:5001/ I get a message myfdqn.3cx.co.uk took too long to respond. this also happens when I try to access the management console from the shortcut on the desktop on the local machine - If I replace the the FQDN locally with the local machines IP I can get into the console

    I have just noticed that part of the problem was that I had not opened port 5001 on the router- I am getting a connection now but the error returned now is 504 Gateway Timeout ? I am sure its something simple that I am not seeing- I get the same error if I use https://mystaticIP/5001 or the shortcut on the desktop.

    Any help would be appreciated.Thanks
     
  7. AlanM

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    ACSheehan, are you using a forward slash "/" or a colon ":" after the ip address to separate the port number? When I use the forward slash I cannot connect to the management console; when using the colon I can.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
  9. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    504 Gateway Timeout: Access management console remotely

    No, that was available in previous versions. management/reports may result in 403 error :!:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. ACSheehan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Alan,

    Thanks for your reply, actually i am embarrassed to say that was a typo on my part and should have been a : not a \

    I realised eventually what was the issue the management service had for some reason stopped , However I have for the time being removed V15 because I keep getting services inexplicably stopping and then somehow the system loses all its config -The only way I was able to get back was to do a restore -this happened twice and as I do not have the time just now to keep bringing down the system for a restore ,restore again only for it to lose it all . I will try again when I have more time available

    Thanks everyone for your help and suggestions
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.