Accidental conference call with PA

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by giwm, Mar 28, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    We use 3CX in our stores with the following setup:

    Registers: Yealink T40P
    Back Room: Yealink T40P
    Office: Yealink T46G
    Portable: W52
    PA: Snom PA1

    On all our phones, we programmed a soft key to the paging group for all the above phones. This way the page is heard over the PA as well as on the phones. However, we discovered the following scenario:

    - Caller calls the store.
    - Employee answers and puts caller on hold.
    - Employee presses the soft key for the PA.
    - Employee can make announcement, but caller can be heard talking over the PA even though caller hears hold music.

    What should I set up differently? I'm guessing the problem is that hitting the soft key for the PA creates a conference call, even though the caller doesn't realize it since they hear hold music?

    Thanks.
     
  2. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    So, it's definitely a conference call. Is there any way to force a soft key (DSS) to use a new line?
     
  3. Internetek

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    We had this issue as well with our front desk people. We fixed it by changing:

    transfer.dsskey_deal_type = 2
    changed to
    transfer.dsskey_deal_type = 0
     
    giwm likes this.
  4. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    @Internetek Yes! That is exactly what I was looking for! Thank you.
     
  5. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    Odd... My T40P's aren't picking up the change.
     
  6. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    Side note to above, Yealink has confirmed an issue with this setting and the T40P - at least in firmware 54.81.0.X
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.