Solved Account Label for iOS and Android client

Discussion in 'iOS' started by macfusion, Dec 13, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. macfusion

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have several 3CXPhone different customer Accounts defined on my iOS device and often switch between them to directly call customers. It would be useful if a label could be added such as Acme Corp 1, Acme Corp 2 to the accounts so I could immediately identify the correct extension account to activate.
     
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    67
    in iOS client, you may edit Account's name: Settings/Accounts/account/Name field.

    In the current version, it will be preserved until you re-provision that account, when it will be overwritten by the Display Name.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. macfusion

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. A most useful hint.
     
  4. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    67
    @macfusion

    We just released a new BETA of our iOS client, 15.2.4.118, which fixes also the account name being "overwritten" by the Display Name when re-provisioned, so it should work properly now.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    67
    We just released the "official" 15.2.4.122, it contains the fix.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.