Acrobits Softphone no audio on external

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by open7, May 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. open7

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Acrobits Softphone on my iPhone and it works fine if I have a profile created for connecting as an extension internally in the network. If I try create a profile for an External extension setting up the STUN server, it connects to the PBX, but there is no audio. The codec is Ulaw and I have tried both PBX delivers audio and does not deliver audio. Any ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    79
    You cannot use a Stun Server while connected Internally to your Local Network.

    From what i understand, when you enable the Stun server on a Phone with a Sip Client installed, automatically ALL TRAFIC is redirected to your External / Public IP. So there's the cause of you having no Audio.


    Try connecting Remotely to your Network, that should work for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. open7

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    You misunderstand. I cannot connect remotely using the STUN server, or I mean that I can connect but get no audio. Connecting locally without the Stun of course, works fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. open7

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update. I guess that you can now say that what I have is One Way Audio. I tested the phone external and I can not hear anything from the softphone, but I can hear from the other side of the call. I have checked the RTP ports on the firewall and they are enabled to forward to the server the same as I have set them in the softphone (9000-9050).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Schema:
    phone1 <-internet-> PBX <-localnetwork-> phone2

    Please specife what is the phone1, what is phone2 and which of them doesn't hear audio

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. open7

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    phone1 is iPhone running Acrobits and it does not hear audio when it is external. phone3 is any phone on the PSTN and I can hear the audio on phone3 when phone1 makes the call, but phone1 cannot hear audio.

    my Schema:

    phone1 <-internet-> <-Firewall/router-><-local network-> <-PBX Server->phone2
    phone3 _|

    phone1 is the softphone connected via STUN
    phone2 is any extension within the local network
    phone3 is any phone on the PSTN
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.txt
      File size:
      25.8 KB
      Views:
      42
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Don,

    If so then extend your schema from:
    phone1 <-internet-> <-Firewall/router-><-local network-> <-PBX Server->...
    to:
    phone1 <-Firewall/router-><-internet-> <-Firewall/router-><-local network-> <-PBX Server->...

    and start to search problem in added (selected) part using log you attached.

    Related topic is (link to my post):
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/cannot-hear-audio-inbound-14708.html#p76927

    If you post logs of third party software then please post corresponding 3CX phonesystem log.
    It will make situation much more clear.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. open7

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no firewall in front of the phone1. It is on a public wifi network.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    I believe you, but log.txt which was attached to your previous post says:
    Thanks in advance :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.