Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Add account Manually - Android

Discussion in 'Android' started by sanketgroup, May 29, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sanketgroup

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    How can I add account manually in Android?
    Previous version had this option.

    Thanks
     
  2. Marios Neophytou

    Marios Neophytou Support Team

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello,

    This option does not exist anymore

    Thank you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sanketgroup

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    really?
    we will have bigger problem. Why removed?
    Also, when account is added automatically, and if we make any changes in profile within App, it get lost on re-login to App
     
  4. Marios Neophytou

    Marios Neophytou Support Team

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello,

    This has been removed a long time ago. What options are you changing and you cannot re-login? Can you be more specific so I can find a solution of your problem

    Thank You
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sanketgroup

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    If android client change Display Name, it gets changed back to original on re-login
     
  6. Marios Neophytou

    Marios Neophytou Support Team

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello,

    You have to disable re-provision on startup from Management Console and then change the name. Click on the extension > Phone Provisioning > Disable Re-Provision on startup.

    Thank You
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.