Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved Adding DDI's to Beronet Gateway one at a time

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by GBC_James, Oct 3, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GBC_James

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi All
    We have a Beronet gateway which is connecting our isdn lines on to 3CX (once working we intend to ditch the isdn's and port all our ddi's to our new sip provider)

    Having successfully set up the gateway in 3CX, my question is, do I really have to add 600 DDI's one at a time?
    Each time I add one, I have to scroll up to the top and click add again. It is tedious and my co-workers say I'm grouchy.

    Tell me this isn't really so.

    Thanks
    James
     
  2. Rory

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you not export your current Outbound Rules to CSV and change the Ports field to match your SIP trunk and then reimport?
     
  3. Rory

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry Inbound Rules
     
  4. GBC_James

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    there is no import feature.
    Sip Trunks - Beronet bero*fix Pr i- DID's

    There is only the +Add DID button
     
  5. Rory

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi James, So you have added all your DID's to your SIP trunk and created Inbound rules for all of them?

    Then under Inbound rules, you should be able to export your Inbound rules to CSV
    upload_2017-10-3_15-40-48.png
     
  6. GBC_James

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi Rory
    No. We have no DID's in our sip trunk yet.
    Our current Mitel phone system has 2 IDSN lines. As we move over to 3CX we are first using a Beronet gateway to connect our existing 2 isdn lines to our 3CX.
    This we have done successfully. However, in the gateway settings (same place as sip trunk settings in 3cx) there are no DID's showing under the DID tab.
    So we are having to add them manually.

    Eventually, once we have successfully replaced all our users phones and have been using 3cx error free for a month our so, we will THEN transfer all our DID's off the isdn lines and over to our Sip provider.

    So at this point, in 3CX, under Sip Trunks we have our sip trunk listed AND a baronet gateway.
    trunks.PNG ddis.PNG
     
  7. GBC_James

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    So just the add DID button, no import :(
     
  8. neville

    neville New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    42
    Manually enter a couple of the DID's and set the inbound rules.

    Export two or more of the inbound rules that is set the way you want it so you can get the correct settings.

    Enter the DID's and correct settings into the excel document.

    Import into Inbound rules and the DID's will be added to the trunk.

    This is how we do it.

    Message me if you have issues.
     
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
  9. GBC_James

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thank You very much @neville You are a genius and we shall be raising a glass to you tonight.
    Using your method we have finished our DID import in record time

    you are awesome :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.