Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Air Gap network CIT mode

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Shawn Sanders, Oct 19, 2017.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shawn Sanders

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are trying to use 3CX on a network where the network has been Air Gapped. We can set up the Phones and the PBX Server just fine but we are trying to figure out how to use CTI mode to be able to control the desk phones. Any ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    64
    Can you elaborate any?
    Air Gaps are usually a way of securing and isolating systems possibly to the point of where they connect to no other devices and have security measures to prevent snooping. Obviously, there can be connections provided that the communications path is also similarly secure and immune to hacking/snooping.

    You might need to take a phone and then test next to the 3CX system to see if that works while using the 3CX softphone set to CTI mode. I assume that some phones may not support and/or may need to be upgraded in firmware. You then use the softphone to dial out which should then communicate to the desk phone to implement the dial. You can wireshark it during the test to see how it works and then perhaps you can take the observations and apply them to your network and/or whatever CTI aspect you have in mind.
     
  3. Shawn Sanders

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So this network is set to where if your on the Phone network you can not access outside internet. they have a 10.xxx.xxx.xxx network for Internet and all devices ( Printers, and Desktops) and a 192.xxx.xxx.xxx network for all phones. We are wanting to have the network to use the 10. network for Data and 192. network for phones. the issue we run into is that CIT mode doesn't work with a Split network like this because the Data network can not access the Phone network. Is there anyway around this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cobaltit

    cobaltit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    239
    Use supported phones? I believe all the supported phones are uaCSTA with v15.5 which does not have the limitations of CTI
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Shawn Sanders

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are using Yealink T48G which is a Supported phone. also at out Office we are using T42S
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.