another bug?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bela, Oct 17, 2006.

  1. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I was trying to add Broadvoice az a VoIP provider, and when I entered the proxy (proxy-dca.broadvoice.com), and tried saving it, I keep getting the error message "Proxy hostname or IP must have non-empty and unique value"...
    If I only enter "broadvoice.com" it accpets and saves it.
    This must be a bug.

    Also why the STUN server setting cannot be left empty?? I installed the PBX on a server which is directly connected to the internet, and is not behind a NAT, so why would I need a stun server?

    Otherwise keep up the good work, this thing looks great! :)

    Regards,

    Bela
     
  2. clivecarter332

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another bug

    I had this problem when I tried to add a second voiptalk account.
    Although the sign on account details are different, 3cx would not allow me to set up 2 accounts with the same hostname.
     
  3. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was the only and first account I tried to add....:)
     
  4. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Unique Name?

    I also ran into the same issue when trying to use a domain name, but as soon as I switched to the IP address the system registered right away.
     
  5. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    41
    not posible to enter proxy name

    Hi,

    Thank you for your feedback!

    The error message would point to a duplicate entry. BTW we have improved the error messaging for the next beta.

    We have tested here and were able to enter those types of proxy names. However we have received other reports about this issue and we are trying to replicate the matter so we can fix it.

    Any more clues that readers might have will help us solve the problem more quickly.
     
  6. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Try This One

    This is the one that blew up on me:
    voip5-2.acanac.com
     
  7. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Re: not posible to enter proxy name

    I have the same problem, I add one sipgate account and it works fine, but when I try to add another i get:

    "Proxy Hostname or IP" must have non-empty and unique value

    Any Ideas
     
  8. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    41
    Its the -

    Thanks to your feedback, we were able to locate the problem.

    We have fixed it in the beta to be released end of this week. Currently a "-" in the name will cause the problem.

    Please wait for the beta or use a proxy name without the "-". we apologize for any inconvenience.
     
  9. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Good Job

    I love learning about and playing with this product so I am looking forward to the next release.
     
  10. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    41
    Thank you

    Hi Derek,

    Thank you for your nice feedback!

    BETA 3 (with IVR and voice mail) is actually around the corner, hopefully this week or else early next week. We look forward to your feedback!
     

Share This Page