Anyone have G.729 working?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by RobLloyd, Dec 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to test out G.729 using my provider which they said should work with 3CX just fine.

    I removed all the codecs except for G.729 and restarted all the 3CX services. I made an inbound call and watched the packets with Wireshark. After the invite packets I saw G.711 info.

    Also tried watching using the network monitor. The bandwidth consumption was the same as well.

    This is with an enterprise version that shows 16 channels of G.729 available.

    Has anyone tested this out?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are not alone. I also use Wireshark for monitoring. Most of time shows G.711. However, it will occasionally not found any G.711 info and both conversation still works.

    Please check the "Number of G729 Channels" at "Activate Licence". For me the channels is 0. How about you?

    Happy new year 2008:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 0 too but if i configure one voip line to use G.729 work so i dont know
     
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Havent tried V5 much yet(already tried 2 times), but it still has some bugs, and i cant register 2 lines from my isp so im still on V3(i need the system working flawlessly). About the G729 codec thoug, it worked here when i called to voice mail, used G729 instead of G711 like used too on V3, about calls outside i dont know i still havent managed to make any with V5, all my Voip lines there seem dead(1 register, but no calls anyway). Waiting to have some time to give a try with the new version again...

    Cheers
     
  5. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm.. Being aware of this issue made me test in my enviroment, and as Rob, G729 dont work.
    For some reason none of my phones are willing to use anything but 711. No matter what..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just using an incoming call from my carrier. I didn't even try it at the phone level. It was straight into DR.

    I've tried it with 2 different licenses. My NFR copy which shows 0 and a new license that shows 16. So it's not a license issue, or at least it shouldn't be.

    Glad I'm not alone.

    If you look at the supported protocols from Wireshark G.729 isn't listed. I'm assuming that if it isn't listed, then it just doesn't show those packets?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    G.729 works at V5. The wireshark analysis as below:

    |Time | 192.168.2.117 | 10.1.1.10 |
    |8.979 | INVITE SDP ( g729 telephone-event) |SIP From: sip:410@10.1.1.10 To:sip:91236@10.1.1.10
    | |(5060) ------------------> (5060) |
    |9.318 | 407 Proxy Authentication Required |SIP Status
    | |(5060) <------------------ (5060) |
    |9.326 | ACK | |SIP Request
    | |(5060) ------------------> (5060) |
    |9.335 | INVITE SDP ( g729 telephone-event) |SIP From: sip:410@10.1.1.10 To:sip:91236@10.1.1.10
    | |(5060) ------------------> (5060) |
    |10.068 | 180 Ringing |SIP Status
    | |(5060) <------------------ (5060) |
    |13.434 | RTP (g729) |RTP Num packets:1704 Duration:34.041s SSRC:0x464
    | |(10018) <------------------ (7144) |
    |13.477 | 200 OK SDP ( g729 telephone-event) |SIP Status
    | |(5060) <------------------ (5060) |
    |13.488 | ACK | |SIP Request
    | |(5060) ------------------> (5060) |
    |13.512 | RTP (g729) |RTP Num packets:301 Duration:6.000s SSRC:0xA5D7DA74
    | |(10018) ------------------> (7144) |
    |19.533 | RTP (telephone-event) DTMF One 1 |RTP Num packets:10 Duration:0.089s SSRC:0xA5D7DA74
    | |(10018) ------------------> (7144) |
    |19.632 | RTP (g729) |RTP Num packets:467 Duration:9.319s SSRC:0xA5D7DA74
    | |(10018) ------------------> (7144) |
    |28.973 | RTP (telephone-event) DTMF Two 2 |RTP Num packets:10 Duration:0.090s SSRC:0xA5D7DA74
    | |(10018) ------------------> (7144) |
    |29.073 | RTP (g729) |RTP Num packets:617 Duration:12.419s SSRC:0xA5D7DA74
    | |(10018) ------------------> (7144) |
    |41.513 | RTP (telephone-event) DTMF Three 3 |RTP Num packets:9 Duration:0.090s SSRC:0xA5D7DA74
    | |(10018) ------------------> (7144) |
    |41.613 | RTP (g729) |RTP Num packets:277 Duration:5.859s SSRC:0xA5D7DA74
    | |(10018) ------------------> (7144) |
    |47.486 | BYE | |SIP Request
    | |(5060) ------------------> (5060) |
    |47.601 | 200 OK | |SIP Status
    | |(5060) <------------------ (5060) |
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was that an incoming call from the outside world or an outgoing call? Are your phones set to use 729 as the 1st codec?

    I was trying to see if I can get incoming calls to work. I haven't tried outbound yet.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried setting a phone with preferred as 729. Made a call out and that showed it being g.729 in wireshark.

    Inbound was still G.711.
    Is it 3CX or my provider?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    It will be depend on remote party preferred which codec. For SIP devices, It should use preferred codec for outbound. Therefore, the inbound and outbound codec should be have different or same. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Experimenting continues - Setup both Linksys SPA942 phones with G.729 as the preferred codec, G.711 as the 2nd codec.
    Using Ext 100 & 101.
    Called from 100 to 101 and put the call on hold. From the server to the phone wireshark was showing g.711 as the music played.

    The strange thing is 100 on hold has music. 101 on hold doesn't - just silence and the beep that you are on hold every 10 seconds.

    I'll try with the polycom phones and see what they do.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. wzaatar

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    G.729 Support

    Hello,

    I'm trying this:

    Side A: Nokia E61i with G.729 only codec.
    Side B: EyeBeam 1.5 with G.729 only codec.

    Both on intranet, no firewall issues.

    A calls B through 3CX, call goes fine, audio heard on both sides.
    B calls A through 3CX, call initiates, no audio on both sides.

    I tried this with another free PBX solution: Axon NCH and it works perfectly. I guess it's a 3CX problem.

    Anyone has any clue?

    Cheers,

    W.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.