Assistant not connecting after server migration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by muaddib32, Dec 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I moved the 3CX phone system from one server to another. I backed up the configuration and restored it on the new server. The new server passed the firewall test. I reconfigured the router to pass all the relevant ports to the new server. All phones work fine, including the 3CX softphone. However, the 3CX assistant refuses to connect. I have tried manually changing the connection settings and using a provisioning URL (the provisioning URL can be reached from the PC I checked in IE). I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the assistant but it picked up the old settings.

    How can I fix this?

    Ben
     
  2. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi Ben, try the following;
    1. Close your Assistant
    2. Go to C: > Users > Acc Name >Appdata > Roaming > 3CXAssistant > Data
    3. Rename config.ini to _config.ini and open Call Assistant again.
    4. Please enter proper ID/PIN ....

    It should solve the issue.
    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Michael,

    Thanks for your suggestion but I'm afraid it didnt' work. Any other ideas?

    Regards
    Ben
     
  4. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    So Uninstall 3CX Assistant and Phone.
    Go to Users folder and delete file 3cxAssistant from Roaming and Delete file 3CX Voip Phone from Local.
    Install again, it should solve your issue.

    Question?
    1. Your issue appeared when you moved 3cx phonesystem?
    2. What Version of Call Assistant are you using. Also what is the version of the PBX?

    If you still having a problem to connect to the server, please send me an email;
    mb@3cx.com

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    Also if problem still persists, do the following -

    Go to Settings > Advance in PBX side.
    Select Verbose Logging and Restart ALL Services.

    Then Open Call Assistant and try to connect.
    Open C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Roaming\3CX Assistant\Logs
    Copy all the files.

    Then go to the Server side and - C:\ProgramData\3CX\Data\Logs
    Copy 3CXAssistantServer.exe.log

    Note: Paths may differ according to what machine you have.
    Send them to mb@3cx.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay fixed!

    After I followed your instructions, I opened the 3cx assistant logs and noticed the following:

    SEND:CID:QYCYG2WmXk6bKo3GIwmIYg,CSEQ:1,REQ:SUBSCRIBE,TO:sip:100@192.168.64.12:5486, resends=4
    101221-204609.960:00E:I: - UDP sent 430 bytes to 192.168.64.12:5486 : 430

    It didn't take a genius to realise that it was trying (and failing) to communicate on UDP 5486. I opened this on the server and it is now working. Would this have changed from the old server? Or is this standard? If so I don't remember this being listed as one of the ports that needs to be open on the server.

    Thanks, Michael, for your help.
     
  7. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    Here is a complete list of ports that 3CX PhoneSystem uses;
    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/ports-used/

    Good that your issue is resolved,
    Thanks and Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Michael,

    Thanks for that list. Perhaps more of these ports could be included in the Firewall Check? My installation passed the firewall check but failed in production. Could this also be included in the Firewall configuration section (p. 19) of the Phone System manual? It might someone else several hours of troubleshooting.

    Regards
    Ben
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.