Assistant not working outside office with tunnel

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by summer_day, Aug 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. summer_day

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody,
    I am not able to make Assistant working from outside my office ... but 3CX Phone does !!!

    I am at home with my laptop :
    Windows 7 Professional 32 Bit ITA
    3CX Phone ver. 4.0.13679.0
    3CX Assistant ver. 9.0.13373.0
    3CX Phone System ver. 9.0.13373.540

    The configuration of 3CX Phone and 3CX Assistant is the same :



    Anyway 3CX Phone works very well (audio and video) ... 3CX Assistant is not able to connect/login to server.
    From inside my office 3CX Assistant works without problem.

    Thanks for help
     

    Attached Files:

  2. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    79
    Did you try connecting with your Router's firewall disabled?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi , also did you change from Local to Remote.
    Go to File > Location > Remote - (due you are outside office i.e. you are connecting to the server from outside ex: home / airport....)

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. summer_day

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    >Hi , also did you change from Local to Remote?
    >Go to File > Location > Remote - (due you are outside office i.e. you are connecting to the server
    >from outside ex: home / airport....)

    Yes I did, but no luck

    >Did you try connecting with your Router's firewall disabled?

    My hardware firewall (NetASQ U70) redirects Tunnel's port 5090 to 3CX server.
    I can see the firewall redirecting packets from Assistant IP to 3CX Server IP.
    This way 3CX Phone works ... 3CX Assistant not.
    But both of them are configured to use Tunnel.

    I don't understand why only Assistant doesn't work.

    Thanks
     
  5. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,
    Question? Did you put the Public IP Address as follows, Example: 111.111.111.111
    From what I am seeing, from the screen shots that you posted, you inserted http://www.__.com
    When you enable tunnel, Call Assistant can't resolve so you need to put the Public IP address as follows 111.111.111.111

    Please let me know.
    Thanks and Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. summer_day

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works now !!!
    I used the IP address instead of the domain name as suggested by MichaelB.

    >When you enable tunnel, Call Assistant can't resolve so you need
    >to put the Public IP address

    3CX Phone with Tunnel works also with the domain name ... 3CX Assistant not.

    I think it's something 3CX cas easily fix : 3CX Assistant should resolve the domain name into the IP address before initialize the Tunnel.

    We have a rudundant internet access and it would be very useful to use domain name insted of IP address.

    Thanks
     
  7. summer_day

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    UPDATE

    I wrote it works and it's true ... but Assistant works with tunnel from the house of one of my fellows ... from my house it doesn't work.

    My fellow use a cable ADSL Router to connect to internet.
    The difference from me and him is I don't have a cable ADSL Router to connect to Internet, instead I use an USB Internet Key.

    Using the USB Internet Key 3CX Phone works ... 3CX Assistant not.

    This is the IP configuration created by the Internet Key software :


    Anyway there is something different in the way 3CX Phone and 3CX Assistant create a connection with the server.

    Thanks for help
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, I will need logs from Client side ( Call assistant logs) and Server side( Verbose Logging).
    Also I will need a capture when you are trying to connect to the server.
    Please send them to mb@3cx.com
    Thanks and Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. summer_day

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi MichaelB,
    where can I find the 3CX Assistant log ?

    Thanks
     
  10. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, First go to - C:\Users\Phonetester\AppData\Roaming\3CX Assistant\data and open the config file.

    Change the level to "Xtra"

    [Debug]
    Level=Xtra

    Then restart Call Assistant and go to - C:\Users\Phonetester\AppData\Roaming\3CX Assistant\Logs
    Copy that file and send it to my email account.
    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. summer_day

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Michael,
    I have news about my problem : I tried 3CX Assistant on a Windows XP Prof. connected to Internet with the same USB Internet Key I used with my laptop at home and ... it works !!!

    So now I have to understand if the problem is :
    1. 3CX Assistant on Windows 7 Prof. connected to Internet with the USB Internet Key
    2. 3CX Assistant on MY LAPTOP with Windows 7 Prof. connected to Internet with the USB Internet Key

    Keep in touch
     
  12. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, can you try using the USB Stick to another Windows 7 - I think is that your machine is giving problems.
    I checked the logs and Captures you sent us, and from 3CX Side we are good.

    Also Question why is your gateway default set to 0.0.0.0?
    I would do the following install 3CX Assistant on another Windows 7 and put the usb stick and check if you can replicate.
    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. systems3

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    Any luck on resolving the issue. I have exactly the same setup as described earlier in the posts, and the assistant is not working.
    Thank you.

    Simon
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.