Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Audio Prompts

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by peterbunn, Apr 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. peterbunn

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you need to have an audio device on the server for the custom audio prompts to play?

    I've added an audio prompt to a digital receptionist. And it doesn't play when I phone the number that has the digital receptionist on it. It's as though it can't play the file and then skips it, yet the 3cx ones will play. I have checked the server side and it seems that there is no audio devices installed (because there are no hardware audio devices on the server). Would this affect the prompts not playing?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    118
    You don't need an Audio device on the Server for the Audio prompts to play.

    It's possible that you're either using an audio file that the can't be played.
    Try downloading the K-Lite Codec pack install it and see what happens. You can get it off google.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. peterbunn

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that. I believe I've fixed it. The original file was an mp3, I converted it to a wav and it now seems to be working.. hmmmmmm.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    118
    If your Server lacks the proper codecs, it's normal that some Files that were converted with a special codec will not play.
    As i said, just installing the Codec Pack, all your problems should go away.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. imerecom

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    What version should we install basic, standard or full dont want to add bloat..
     
  6. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    118
    Basic usually does the Job, but i'd install the Full Version just to be 100% sure.
    It's just a few more extra megabytes of Codecs, and they don't add any sort of load to your system.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.