Authentication Error - v10 Multi-Tenant

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by packetwire_59, Feb 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. packetwire_59

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone else see the below authentication error when using 3CX v10 multi-tenant on a Windows 2008 box?


    Thanks,
    Rick
     

    Attached Files:

  2. danhriscanu

    danhriscanu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    What is the exact URL that you accessed when you got this error? Winform works? What web server are you using? Any errors from your web server logs?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. packetwire_59

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attempting to access the server via http://serverip:5000 (first tenant install). We only have one tenant on this box, so I can't try any different ports. Using Windows 2008 Server running IIS 7. The 3CX windows management console works fine locally.

    Thanks,
    Rick
     
  4. danhriscanu

    danhriscanu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    For first tenant port is 5000 for second 6000 and so on. Can you see the first page where you enter your credentials or you see this page from the beginning? Are you accessing your server from local machine or from another machine? If its localhost try accessing from another machine. My opinion is that is something wrong with your IIS. If it doesn't work try to reinstall it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. packetwire_59

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    When attempting to browse locally on the server (http://localhost:5000) I receive the below message.


    When I browse to the directory, I don't see a default file. Should there be one?

    Thanks,
    Rick
     

    Attached Files:

  6. danhriscanu

    danhriscanu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try this exact link:

    http://localhost:5000/management
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.