Auto Provision for Yealink T21P model

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by fungwan23, Oct 26, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fungwan23

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I would like have some advise that I unable to perform IP phone auto provision from 3cx server (version 14). Each time, I need to manual type-in data into the phone. Anyone can advise what should I check & do?
     
  2. AlexanderHanna

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    When you connect the Yealink phone, due to the PnP, you should see the phone details in bold in the Phones tab in 3CX. Are you not seeing the phone listed there?

    Alexander
     
  3. fungwan23

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Yes, I can see the phone list in the 3CX. When click and browse into the phone, I set provision URL address and try provision from 3cx system to phone, it nothing happen. The phone seen won't get any update data from 3cx system.
     
  4. AlexanderHanna

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    If you are seeing the phone in 3CX PHONES tab, then select the phone and then select "Assign To Extension", then select the extension from the list you want to assign to the phone and then save. After a few moments, the phone should be assigned to the extension.

    Alexander
     
  5. fungwan23

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I see. What if I can't detect or see the phone list in 3cx?
     
  6. AlexanderHanna

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well that is a different story and was the reason why I asked if you were able to see it in the list. While you don't need DHCP, you might want to check this to ensure if you have option 66 that it is pointing to the correct address of 3CX. I seen cases where this was pointing somewhere other that the 3CX location and caused issues. Also review your DNS to ensure it is correct.

    Alexander
     
  7. fungwan23

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I see. One more thing, when I run the firewall checker, it prompt some error:-

    resolving 'stun.3cx.com'... done
    resolving 'stun2.3cx.com'... done
    resolving 'stun3.3cx.com'... done
    testing 3CX SIP Server... failed (How to resolve?)
    stopping service... done
    testing port 5060... failed
    testing port 5060... full cone test failed
    starting service... done

    What is that mean?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.