Auto switch extension profile status

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mirjam.nz, Aug 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mirjam.nz

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I have configured an extension to automatic switch User Profile from Available to Away and Out of Office.
    The extension is only used as a routing user, and no-one is logged on with its credentials.

    While switching automatically from Available to Out of Office and back to Available works flawless, it does not change automatically to the Away Profile Status even-dough option "Automatically Switch to Away Profile During Break" is enabled on this extension. Has anyone else experienced this issue ?

    Office Hours for this extension are set to: (Mo-Fr 07:00 - 22:00)
    Away Period is set to: (Mo-Fr 09:00 - 10:00) and (Mo-Fr 19:00 - 20:00)

    Cheers
    Miram
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,956
    Likes Received:
    180
    Maybe because there is no phone, and maybe no MyPhone logged on, the Break option does not apply.
    You might test this by logging in as the dummy extension in MyPhone and see what happens.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,956
    Likes Received:
    180
    Maybe because there is no phone, and maybe no MyPhone logged on, the Break option does not apply.
    You might test this by logging in as the dummy extension in MyPhone and see what happens.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. mirjam.nz

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Craigreilly

    Ok, it is now working fine after . . . . I have set Global Office Hours.

    Even dough this particular extension had specific Office Hours set, it only switched automatically if global office hours are configured!

    Cheers
    Mirjam
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.