Automatic dialing extension numbers.

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by paurus, Mar 20, 2017.

Automatic dialing extension numbers. 5 5 4votes
5/5, 4 votes

  1. paurus

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello.
    I propose to add in client for IOS and Android devices support numbers in the format 1234567,890 where 1234567 landline phone number and 890 - extension. To when dialling from the phonebook recruited first 1234567 and after a pause in the DTMF mode, 890 (extension).
     
  2. paurus

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    And that, nobody cares about speed dial internal numbers using someone else's IVR?
     
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    211
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. paurus

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    in the post set with the IP phone, and I'm talking about the set through the client for IOS.
     
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    211
    Its all very similar... but I do not believe PAUSE is part of the SIP Standard - which is essentially what you are asking for.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. paurus

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    It is not a SIP feature, it is a feature of the client first, which dials via SIP, and after a pause sends the extension in DTMF.
     
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    211
    so you actually need to dial the number and SEND the number (as dialing doesn't actually happen until it is SENT)... PAUSE or WAIT for x time then dial the extension. And what if the IVR doesn't pick up or a human picks up?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. paurus

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, in manual mode everything works. I have the IPhone recorded numbers as 1234567,890. When I call via the GSM all right: gaining 1234567 pauses and dials in DTMF 890 and I get on a particular person. If you are gaining via the 3CX client for IOS is not.
     
  9. Jon George

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    This would be very helpful when adding external phone numbers to a conference call. How are you supposed to add someone to a conference call when they don't have a DID?
     
  10. paurus

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    any thoughts on the subject?