Avaya phones

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by robbieh, May 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robbieh

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear all,

    anyone tried to setup Avaya phones like the 5621 with 3CX?
    I don't see these phones in the tested phones list and cannot find anything related in the forums.

    Thanks.
    Robbie
     
  2. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    He Robbie
    you have to use without tamplate. a normal sip USA client use.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. robbieh

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Asfuture thanks for you reply, so "out of the box" hooking up an Avaya phone with 3CX must do the trick, no provisioning etc. is needed?
     
  4. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it is a sip phone then you should be able to configure it. It needs to point to the 3CX server, ext and ext password.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.