Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Away status keeps changing?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by scythe000, Aug 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scythe000

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an extension, the only one that does this...it automatically seems to change form Available to Custom #1. Any ideas???
     
  2. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    64
    If using the MyPhone app, look at its settings. It has a feature whereby it will auto change the status of its extension if idle for x minutes.
     
  3. scythe000

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, we're not using that.
     
  4. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    64
    Are you certain that the change is not due to someone inadvertantly using the dial codes to change status?
     
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    298
    as an option: You could copy the VM folder and the VM Settings (Prompt and Caller ID) for that extension and delete and recreate it... then copy those items back in.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.