Backup utility command line options

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by sunstate, Aug 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sunstate

    sunstate Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm assuming that the "/voicmails" in the examples is a typo? It shows incorrectly in the examples, but correctly below it under Options. Weird thing is that it doesn't matter if I run the batch file with /voicmails or /voicemails, it results in the same size backup file (6,517KB) with no errors. Just wanted to double check.

    [​IMG]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    Obviously a typo, strange that there is no error message as it should not be able to find the incorrectly typed directory. As for the size, do you (or other users) have saved voicemails that would normally be backed up.
     
  3. abc123

    abc123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    What size of file is it when you do it manually and check the voicemail option? I would suggest your run it manually without, then manually with. Compare the two file sizes. Then run it via commandline and compare the file sizes.

    I know it works as I have one customer with 1.5Gb of voicemails!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. sunstate

    sunstate Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right now there is a single voicemail in the system and it's for extension 200. When I run the backup with /voicmails or /voicemails it backs up that voicemail. I can open the zip and see the voicemails\200 directory and the single wav file in it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    92
    According to our developers, you can use any wording you want for the voicemail command as long as that word contains the word "mail".

    When you run the backup through the command prompt with the Voicemail command, after the 3CXBackup n Restore pops up you should see that the VoiceMail Tick Box is ticked. Personally i've tried running it and it seems to work fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.