Bad call quality and echo

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by telica, May 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. telica

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I have a customer who is experiencing call qulaity issues over a SIP providor including Echo. Internal calls are all OK.

    The 3CX has 2 networkcards running V7.1 and Win XP Pro with all AV and Firewalls turned off.. The first network card is on the private Internal LAN with the rest of the Snom phones, PC's, Servers etc.

    The second network card is on a seperate subnet connected to a Cisco router provided by the SIP providor which is meant to be a quality assurance broadband line.

    I have only ever seen a maximum of 3 external calls going through the system and the line is assured upto 8 concurrent.

    We have tried G711 and G729 and still get issues.

    I have logged calls with the SIP providor with not much outcome so wondered if you guys could add anything extra?

    Regards

    Steve
     
  2. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    5
    hi,

    do you have open ports in routeur ?
    are you sure that stunt port is ok ? check log file ?

    can you test with an other router ? Are you sure that your network is in cat5E ?

    regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ciscotech2007

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to check the basic troubleshooting page here;

    http://wiki.3cx.com/Home/troubleshooting

    Basically it sounds like;

    your VoIP trunk provider is NOT terminating at the PSTN (telephone network) but reselling your service to another provider which causes delays

    you need to verify all your devices have the correct codecs in the correct order, 3CX natively runs 711a

    if your using linksys SPA phones echo is a rather common issue. Thats why we don't use them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    190
    Try with a supported voip provider first. If you do not experience the problem, then you have your answer :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. zensoftware

    zensoftware New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve,

    You should be posting on the Partner forum.

    If your login doesnt allow access to the Partner forum, let me know and I will get that sorted out for you.

    Emmet.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.