Bad echo on auto provisioned Polycom 301

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by TSDKen, Dec 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TSDKen

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally got my 3cx v7 running with a test Polycom 301 SIP phone and a laptop running the 3CX client. I am getting a very bad echo in the handset of the polycom. Any ideas why this is happening and what I can do to fix it? Not sure if this helps, but the phone worked just fine on a trixbox install.

    Thanks,

    Ken
     
  2. TSDKen

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have my polycom and my laptop in two separate rooms, so I do not think this is the issue. I will try another polycom phone and see how it does.
     
  3. instantexpert

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting pretty bad echo on my Polycom 560 test unit. I haven't done much in the way of diagnostics yet, though. The interesting thing is the echo is *only* on the Polycom end. The person on the other end has no problems with call quality.

    I have "PBX Delivers audio" turned off and I'm running 3CX V7 with auto-provisioning.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Can you please try to change the RTP codec priority to G729 / G711u / G711a ?

    We have had 1 other report about this, which was solved as above however we are unable to reproduce in house.

    Please advise outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. instantexpert

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I presume you mean, change the settings in the phone itself. Will this be automatically setup in a future provisioning update?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. instantexpert

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went to the phone web page -> General -> Audio Processing and changed to:

    G.729AB / G.711MU / G.711A / G.722

    According to my test engineer (the boss) the call quality was worse today. Unfortunately, this is not a scientific result and I'm having him go back and test

    G.722 / G.711MU / G.711A / G.729AB (the default)

    to see if things go back to the way they were.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. instantexpert

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    These problems are so aggravating...

    The Polycom hasn't echoed at all today and my call quality issues appear to be a result of a poor link back to my provider. I'll update if I find out more.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.