Bad Gateway 502 on Patton 4112 Gateway

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by pbagroup, Jul 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pbagroup

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi from Australia

    I have a working 3CX v7.1.7139.0 system with (2) VOIP providers that works well. I have purchased a Patton 4112 dual FXO box runing software version R5.3 2009-05-20 H323 SIP FXS FXO. I have added the PSTN gateway to the 3CS server and created a v5.x config file that loded into the 4112 OK.

    The 4112 is registered with the 3CX server with no problems.

    I have connected a PSTN line connected to FXO 0/0 and when I try make a call out via the 4112 FXO port I get the following error in the Server Activity Log

    21:36:30.031 [CM503003]: Call(38): Call to sip:84043701@192.168.1.4:5062 has failed; Cause: 502 Bad Gateway; from IP:192.168.1.4:5062

    Does anyone have any clues to point me in the right direction?

    Paul
     
  2. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    hello,

    you have installed the good file in the patton ? *

    do you try to create again the config file with 3cx, and import again ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. pbagroup

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Thanks for the prompt reply. Yeah we reset the Patton to factory defaults and reloaded the v5.x config from 3CX and it registered OK with the 3CX but we still get the bad gateway..

    Paul
     
  4. pbagroup

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problems fixed.. Found the PSTN cable to be faulty... Now we have dial tone and can make calls out.. But when someone calls in the Patton box answers the call and terminates it.

    Paul
     
  5. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    ths for the reply. just the cable :lol: .

    good continuation
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you set the default inbound route for the Patton to send incoming calls to?
    Without it set correctly the Patton will hang up incoming calls.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.