Bandwidth.com Sip Trunk setup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Dctrross, Feb 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dctrross

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI,

    Has anyone been able to successfully set up a Sip Trunk with Bandwidth.com and if so can you give me a bit of help?
     
  2. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    My company has successfully setup a bandwidth.com trunk.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Dctrross

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the response, it is good to know that it will work. Did you have to do anything different than the basic setup?
     
  4. Dctrross

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just spoke with Bandwidth support and they are getting a 407 proxy authentication request. How can I turn that off on my side?
     
  5. tsukraw

    tsukraw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    7
    Did you have any luck getting this setup?
    We are trying to get a 3CX unit setup and really having issues with trying to figure out how to get our Bandwidth.com account working with it. We currently have FreePBX up and running with 10DIDs and 4channels.
    Would love to hear your config if you were able to get this working.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Dctrross

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a Bandwidth template you can download or just use the generic Sip trunk. I chase a random number for External Number, Authentication ID and Authentication Password. Under Advanced used do not require for require registration for.

    I had to mess with the callerID parameters on the outbound and used Source Identification by DID on the Source DID tab because we have multiple DID's directed inbound.
     
  7. SoccerShooter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been using them.
    I did have to turn off "Supports Re-Invite" or else i could not put outbound calls on Hold
    I also had to change the " From User Part" to get the Outbound Caller ID Number to work.
    The only thing that i have not been able to get to work is the Outbound Caller ID NAME.
    Has anyone been successful with that?
     
  8. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Name is normally done by the carrier. Each carrier in the USA has a database of names that it updates.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Dctrross

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Outbound name is usually set by the carrier although when a call is forwarded through bandwidth you can get the forwarded call to show the name and number of the original caller. I had to change under voip provider Outbound Parameters:

    Request Line URI: User part to --> "CalledNum" number that has been dialed
    To: Display Name: to --> "Called Name" name that has been dialed
    To: User Part to: to --> "CalledNum" number that has been dialed
    From: Display Name: to --> "CallerName" caller's name
     
  10. jreddy

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    3CX now has Bandwidth.com predefined in the list of providers. However, does anyone know what to put at the bandwidth.com side to point it to the 3cx as the endpoint? Their docs are very confusing and any help will be great.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.