Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Blacklist not working

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Ben C, Aug 24, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ben C

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. Last week I got a request to blacklist a number. Today that person complains she got a call from that number again.
    I decided to play with my cell, so I added my cell to blacklist. Surprisingly that call went through !!! Our main number is routed to 'Digital receptionist'.
    I have a long list of blacklisted numbers, but this is the first time a person complaining getting calls from any of these blacklisted numbers.
    I can't say for sure if this feature had worked in the past or not.

    I read in the forum that this feature doesn't work when you add-delete-add again a phone number.

    Anyone experiencing the same?

    Thank you
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,082
    Likes Received:
    324
    Check the 3CX log of an incoming call of the number you are blocking. Be sure that it matches exactly. I haven't had any issues. What version 3CX are you running?
     
  3. livn46

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, look for whether it matches exactly or not. I had this same experience, and learned that I had to add two entries for every incoming number I wanted to blacklist: both XXXXXXXXXX AND 1XXXXXXXXXX. Many times there's a 1 in front, so a blacklist rule without a 1 won't match. You also can't put any dashes or parentheses or anything else in: just straight numbers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Ben C

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I forgot the version: v.14 SP3 Build 491690.513.

    The log shows exact the same number of the caller, without 1.
    23-Aug-2016 11:22:36.818 [CM503007]: Call(C:1711): Ivr:700 has joined, contact <sip:700@127.0.0.1:5483>
    23-Aug-2016 11:22:36.816 [CM503007]: Call(C:1711): Line:10001<<8668783xxx has joined, contact <sip:15556201965@sip.provider.com:5060>
    23-Aug-2016 11:22:36.815 L:1711.2[Ivr] has joined to L:1711.1[Line:10001<<8668783xxx]
    23-Aug-2016 11:22:36.665 [CM503025]: Call(C:1711): Calling T:Ivr:700@[Dev:sip:700@127.0.0.1:5483;rinstance=f039512de8ab9c27] for L:1711.1[Line:10001<<8668783xxx]
    23-Aug-2016 11:22:36.616 [CM503027]: Call(C:1711): From: Line:10001<<8668783xxx ("Unavailable:Main AA" <sip:8668783xxx@phone.abc.com:5060>) to T:Ivr:700@[Dev:sip:700@127.0.0.1:5483;rinstance=f039512de8ab9c27]
    23-Aug-2016 11:22:36.616 [CM503004]: Call(C:1711): Route 1: from L:1711.1[Line:10001<<8668783xxx] to T:Ivr:700@[Dev:sip:700@127.0.0.1:5483;rinstance=f039512de8ab9c27]
    23-Aug-2016 11:22:36.615 [CM503001]: Call(C:1711): Incoming call from Line:10001<<8668783xxx to <sip:700@10.1.10.5:5060>

    I have the numbers on the blacklist without the '1'.

    I just did a test with another cell number (not blocked before) with and without the 1 and the call still went through...!!
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,082
    Likes Received:
    324
    Something I forgot about... I prefix all incoming numbers with a 9 so that redial will work with the number displayed on the sets, I also put numbers in the blacklist with the 9 prefix, and it works. You might try that if you do something similar.
     
  6. Ben C

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi leejor
    We don't use 9 to dial outside, just direct dial of 3 or 10 digits, so I don't think we need to add the 9.

    I think blacklist was working and I was wandering if it stopped at some point, probably after applying any sp...

    Thank you
    Ben
     
  7. Ben C

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone confirm if 'Number Blacklist' works or not on V14 sp3 build 49169.513 ?

    Thank you
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,082
    Likes Received:
    324
    That's the version I'm running, and it works for me.
     
  9. livn46

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had not had reason to question this, but I just had a report from our front desk that a blocked number called them, so I investigated. As Ben C describes, the number in the call log matches exactly the number I have in my block rule, but the number is still not blocked. Also, as he describes, I put my own cell phone into the blacklist and it did not block it. It does seem possible to me that this stopped working during some recent update perhaps? Because I'm pretty sure it was working before. We are also running v14.0.49169.513.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. livn46

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was able to get a response from 3CX support. Apparently the blacklist not working is a known issue with v14.0.49169.513, and will not be fixed: their recommended resolution was to upgrade to v15 (not an option for us at this time...)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Ben C

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you 'livn46' for clarifying this.
    So it's not me, it's the version. I feel better now :)
     
  12. Ben C

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi livn46
    I tested the 'exceptions' rules under 'Extension->Forwarding rules' and seems to work.
    This is for extension level, not company wide block.
    The limit is 15 rules per extension. At least there is something...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.