blind transfer causes phone to freeze

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by weebnuts, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. weebnuts

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have been trying to blind transfer between my two aastra 55i and 57i phones, and every time, the call transfers, but the phone that originally sent the transfer has to be restarted, it keep freezing. Is this an aastra problem or a 3cx?
     
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would say, that would be astra problem and not 3CX, Transfers here work fine, blind or attended...

    Cheers

    Try to look on the internet for foruns with a bit more info, or wait for some more answe :|
     
  3. weebnuts

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I disabled the support re-invite as well as tried to bind to media server, and still no luck.
     
  4. weebnuts

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Update:
    it also is causing the 3cx PhoneSystem service to shutdown.
     
  5. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried already to reinstall 3CX? If so, try to install 3CX on another computer, might be some software causing 3Cx to crash....

    Cheers
     
  6. evdbovenkamp

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weebnuts,

    Do you already have found a solutions for the freezing of the Aastra phones when transferring a call?

    Erwin
     
  7. pacific

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to upgrade your firmware on these Aastra phones. It should solve your problem. I had the exact same issue and upgrading the firmware solved it. 888voipstore has a "how to" on the upgrade. The actual sip upgrade file can be gotten from the Aastra- North American terminals link, on the Aastra web site. After the upgrade, reset to factory defaults and reconfigure. It should work.

    Jim Green
     

Share This Page