Borderless SIP supported in 3cx

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Jay, Aug 24, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jay

    Jay

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I've been searching around whether 3cx supported Borderless SIP provider but unable to get any finding. I know this means that it is not supported but is there anyway I can configure Borderless SIP in 3cx? Have anyone done it before?
     
  2. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hello @Jay,

    Please do note that supported VoIP providers are providers that have been tested for their functionality with PBX and succeeded. If you want to use a non supported provider,you can do so by selecting the "Generic" under "Select Country" and "Select Provider in your Country" fields in SIP Trunks>>Add SIP Trunk.

    Thank you
     
  3. Jay

    Jay

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi loannisM_3CX,

    I have tried configuring it with generic sip trunk and it cant seems to register.
     
  4. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hello @Jay,

    What is the error you get?
     
  5. Jay

    Jay

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    No error shown, below is the screenshot
    upload_2017-8-24_17-34-34.png
     
  6. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hello @Jay,

    The specific screenshot you provided is of the SIP Trunk configuration, please do not that errors are shown in the Event log on Dashboard. Try re-register and then go to the Event log and check if there's an entry for this action.
     
  7. Jay

    Jay

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2017-8-24_17-46-28.png
     
  8. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hello @Jay,

    Thank you for the screenshot but i can't see what the error is. I need to see the entire entry in the Event log, the valuable part for troubleshooting is the error explanation. Please do provide me with this information but make sure that you hide sensitive information.

    Thank you
     
  9. Jay

    Jay

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    below is the more detailed screenshot

    upload_2017-8-25_11-36-23.png

    I am able to ping the sip server
     
  10. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hello @Jay,

    Thank you for the screenshot. In order to make sure that you reach your SIP provider you have to do an nslookup.

    In the first screenshot you use an FQDN: sip.borderlesshub.co (which i can personaly reach) and on the second screenshot you use an FQDN: siptrunk.bordelesshub.co which i cannot personaly reach.

    Please do contact your sip provider first in order to give you the right settings.

    Thank you
     
    #10 IoannisM_3CX, Aug 25, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2017
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.