BPA430 working with 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by thereverend, Sep 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone please tell me how to access the BPA-430 and change the settings to work with 3CX.. Also what is the IP address of the unit ?O hope someone can help. Thanks
     
  2. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    39
    Reading from this site http://www.8x8.com/Support/installationinstructions.aspx#b430

    You have to download the executable to detect the IP-address of the BPA430
    http://www.8x8.com/Support/BusinessSupport/Downloads.aspx

    Good luck.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ok, but can this be configured to work with 3cx?
     
  4. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    ++Ok I got the IP address on the ADAPTOR and was able to log onto it but the only thing it asks for is the NTP server info, Would this be the 3cx server ip address?

    [​IMG]
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    The NTP server is a time server (sets the internal clock). If you do a search on the NET, you'll find quite a number that you can use.
     
  6. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0

    How do i get to the SIP server config on this BPA-430 unit?
     
  7. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    39
    Scroll down the tabs in the BPA-430 unit and look for SIP settings?
    For example: Administration tab, Home tab, LAN tab, and so one.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is not showing these tabs anywhere.. Do you know what the URL would be for example for sip settings 192.168.1.110/admin
    something like that.. The tabs do not seem to be showing
     
  9. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is what I get from the screen..

    [​IMG]

    Where do i find a BOOT LOADER for this and a FIRMWARE that will work.. ? :?:
     
  10. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    39
    Have you searched the internet?

    If you can’t find any SIP settings in this unit, maybe this device don’t support SIP?

    Please keep in mind; this phone device is not supported by 3CX.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0

    The unit is a SIP unit. Just looking on how to get into the settings to change the SIP settings.
     
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    Where did you acquire the device, where was it used previously? Is there a possibility that it is locked to a specific provider? On most unlocked devices it is usually obvious how to get into changing settings. On the majority of locked devices these will be either hidden, or will ask for an admin password.
     
  13. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0

    I bought it from EBAY and it looks as it it was used at one time with PACKET8 , They are a SIP provider. Just looking to configure it for 3CX.. So i can hook up my fax. Any help is great.
     
  14. syntheticexctasy

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd love to be able to get these little guys working as well. I have tried several different firmware flashes on the device, and it won't take any. I have the same app and downloader code as the original OP. Interestingly enough, there is a 40 pin header on the device, which I am assuming is some kind of JTAG or serial connection.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.