Bridge and presence

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by andrea, Jun 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. andrea

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, i kindly ask if with a 3CX softphone, we can view presence status (busy, available, off) of a remote extension connected via bridge.
    Some workgroup can be on many different sites, and then in some 3CX different context connected via bridge.
    How we can make a group on our softphone and view status of some local and remote extensions only?
    regards
     
  2. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    May be you mean connected via 3CX Tunnel? If so - yes, it works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Currently it is not possible to see presence of extensions of bridged PBX.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. andrea

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    .... if you are connecting to a 3cx server (1), that is bridging to another 3cx server (2), you will not see presence of phones connected to (2)


    This is exactly what we search for, but unfortunatley is not possible.
    we're new to 3CX phone system and then some things are new.
    Very clear, thanks to all.

    Andrea
     
  5. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Technically, it is possible. But definitely it is not easy to implement.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, Matt, good idea, thanks!
    Actually, I think we can separate presence monitor from VoIP client and allow to run more than one presence monitor.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.