Bridge and Remote Presence

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by GabrielVE, Feb 16, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all!

    Need a few suggestions on what else to try so as to see the Remote Presence of the 2 connections that I was able to connect via 3CX bridge feature

    The call feature works fine, I can dial in the other extensions and can hear the calls fine, vice versa

    But the Presence doesn't seem to show up

    Recommendation is to ensure that FQDN and Port are set, and I think they are

    FQDN:5001 (where as 5001 is the https port used)

    I can access the 3CX Management Console if I go to https://fqdn:5001 - so I assume that both FQDNs and port are correct..

    Would appreciate any inputs and recommendation!

    Thanks in Advance!
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    Hello @GabrielVE

    Which versions of the PBX are you running and what type of license do you have? Are both sides the same version?
     
  3. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Yiannis,

    Both servers have Pro license, and running V15 SP4

    Thanks,
     
  4. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Send me a welcome email let us check for you.
    If you dont see the presence, then we should not see this either.
    Send me details in PM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi @YiannisH_3CX / Nick,

    Just wanted to revive this thread and update you on things!

    We were able to get one of the Presence working... It's like PBX1 can't still see the Remote Presence of PBX2 but PBX2 can see the Presence of PBX1

    Both PBX can call each other still

    So wondering what else we need to check..

    Firewall Test returned OK for both PBX

    Thanks!
     
  6. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Check licenses on both pbx. Some license keys can send and receive information but others can send only.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nick

    Thanks for responding! Both versions are on 3CX Pro as required by the Remote Presence to work

    Regards,
    Gabe
     
  8. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    then check the firewall ports for https on both because if you have a b ridge connection with presence, then it should work
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nick,

    Thanks for responding again, we run the Firewall Test on both 3CX PBX 1 and 2 and were showing fine, the https port (5001) which we used was also fine as we can access the 3CX management console using https://fqdn:5001 on both machines

    This has been really odd.. :(

    Thanks,
     
  10. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    check dns, resolutions change fqdn of pbx to ip - they depend on these things
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.