Bridge between V9 and V10**FULLY SUPPORTED

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by geertclaes, Mar 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. geertclaes

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    As I am testing V10, is noticed that is not possible to configure a bridge between V9 and V10. Is this by design, or will this be sorted out in later (beta) releases ?

    - Geert -
     
  2. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    153
    Re: Bridge between V9 and V10

    It is 100% possible yes - If you configure it correctly it will work without problems.

    Maybe if you could state why it is not possible and give your reasons for it, then maybe I will be able to guide you as to what you are doing wrong.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. geertclaes

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the error I got :

    22:46:09.187 [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: REGISTER <IP-Master>:5060 tid=7d4e480ba520df56 cseq=REGISTER contact=10000@<IP-Slave>:5060 / 2 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings

    Of course this error is very clear, but I am missing the field "authenthication ID" on the slave side in V10.
     
  4. nevets429

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm bridging between v9 and v10 here fine and have been since the day after v10 came out. My v10 install was an upgrade from v9 that was already set as bridged so maybe some setting got preserved on mine.
     
  5. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    153
    Yes we disabled that - not needed any more.

    On the Version 9 the authentication ID should be the same as the Virtual number and configure a password (secure)
    On the Version 10, configure the same password you configured in the Version 9. the virtual number must match the one in V9 also.

    Example if I have a Version 9 and a version 10 you should do the following.

    Create a bridge example virtual number 50000. Set authentication id to 50000 Set password to blablabla for example.
    On V10 the master/slave depending on what V9 has configured, set Virtual number 50000. Then set password to blablabla.

    I suggest that first you create the master side. After you configure this then go to the other pbx and configure the slave. If networking and routing is correct it should connect immediately.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.